ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

self-loathing

Spanish translation: inmolación, inmolarse (sacrificarse)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self-loathing
Spanish translation:inmolación, inmolarse (sacrificarse)
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

21:33 Aug 21, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: self-loathing
"Humility, repentence, *self-loathing*, contrition of spirit, meekness, and an open heart and hand cannot be gathered out of the Bible as a man picks hips and haws off a hedge."

From a 19th-century religious discourse. I can't quite find the right word for "self-loathing" in this context. Thanks in advance.
Bill Greendyk
United States
inmolación, inmolarse (sacrificarse)
Explanation:
Hola Billy,
Yo lo entiendo en el sentido de sacrificarse o privarse a uno mismo con el fin de darse al prójimo.
Literalmente sería algo como "despreciarse a un mismo en beneficio de los demás" pero eso se oye mal.
Por tratarse de un texto religioso, yo usaría algo como inmolarse o sacrificarse.
Buena suerte y un abrazo del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-21 22:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inmolar (del latín imolare) ofrecer en sacrificio, sacrificar, dar la vida (o un objeto) en provecho de una persona o cosa.
Larousse©

Me gusta esta opción porque me parece que va bien con las otras virtudes o características de las que está hablando: arrepentimiento, humildad, acto de contricción, etc.
Methinks ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-22 16:13:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, mi cuate Bill.
Un abrazote,
Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Thanks, Oso! I think in the context we're dealing with, this is what's meant. Normally, it would be "autoaversión," as Mike suggests. But here, the word is used as a positive trait, so I couldn't see using a word meaning to "hate onesself." Saludos, cuate!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4autoaversión
Michael Powers (PhD)
3inmolación, inmolarse (sacrificarse)xxxOso
2desprendimiento
Francisco GF


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autoaversión


Explanation:
Oxford

loathing / "l@UDIN / n [u] aversión f, odio m

Espero que ayude

Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2003-08-21 21:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See the definition of \"aversion\" by Random House

a·ver·sion (Ã vûrÆzhÃn, -shÃn), n.
1. a strong feeling of dislike, opposition, repugnance, or antipathy (usually fol. by to): a strong aversion to snakes and spiders.
2. a cause or object of dislike; person or thing that causes antipathy: His pet aversion is guests who are always late.
3. Obs. the act of averting; a turning away or preventing.
[1590–1600; < L !versi$n- (s. of !versi$), equiv. to !vers(us) turned away (see AVERSE) + -i$n- -ION]
—Syn.1. distaste, abhorrence, disgust. AVERSION, ANTIPATHY, LOATHING connote strong dislike or detestation. AVERSION is an unreasoning desire to avoid that which displeases, annoys, or offends: an aversion to (or toward) cats. ANTIPATHY is a distaste, dislike, or disgust toward something: an antipathy toward (or for) braggarts. LOATHING connotes a combination of hatred and disgust, or detestation: a loathing for (or toward) hypocrisy, a criminal.
—Ant.1. predilection.

Note the obsolete meaning of turning away

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Hi Mike,
I think in a normal context, this would be the answer. However, the "self-loathing" described here is in a subset of many other GOOD attributes. Hating oneself, in my opinion, would be seen more as an ailment than an attribute. For this reason I'm going with Oso's "inmolacion."

best regards,
Bill
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Hi Mike,
I think in a normal context, this would be the answer. However, the "self-loathing" described here is in a subset of many other GOOD attributes. Hating oneself, in my opinion, would be seen more as an ailment than an attribute. For this reason I'm going with Oso's "inmolacion."

best regards,
Bill

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inmolación, inmolarse (sacrificarse)


Explanation:
Hola Billy,
Yo lo entiendo en el sentido de sacrificarse o privarse a uno mismo con el fin de darse al prójimo.
Literalmente sería algo como "despreciarse a un mismo en beneficio de los demás" pero eso se oye mal.
Por tratarse de un texto religioso, yo usaría algo como inmolarse o sacrificarse.
Buena suerte y un abrazo del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-21 22:17:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

inmolar (del latín imolare) ofrecer en sacrificio, sacrificar, dar la vida (o un objeto) en provecho de una persona o cosa.
Larousse©

Me gusta esta opción porque me parece que va bien con las otras virtudes o características de las que está hablando: arrepentimiento, humildad, acto de contricción, etc.
Methinks ¶:^)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-08-22 16:13:34 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a ti, mi cuate Bill.
Un abrazote,
Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks, Oso! I think in the context we're dealing with, this is what's meant. Normally, it would be "autoaversión," as Mike suggests. But here, the word is used as a positive trait, so I couldn't see using a word meaning to "hate onesself." Saludos, cuate!!!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
desprendimiento


Explanation:
en el sentido de generosidad y como oposición al egoísmo, que sería amor exagerado hacia uno mismo.

Un saludo.


Francisco GF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish