KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

speak strongly and plead with you warmly!

Spanish translation: ¡No os extrañe que os hablemos con convicción y apelemos apasionadamente a vuestra conciencia!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:speak strongly and plead with you warmly!
Spanish translation:¡No os extrañe que os hablemos con convicción y apelemos apasionadamente a vuestra conciencia!
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:23 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: speak strongly and plead with you warmly!
See, too, what reason ministers have to be anxious about their congregations. We feel that time is short, and life uncertain. We know that death spiritual is the high road that leads to death eternal. We fear lest any of our hearers should die in their sins, unprepared, unrenewed, impenitent, unchanged. Marvel not if we speak strongly and plead with you warmly!
Ana Juliá
Spain
¡No os extrañe que os hablemos con convicción y apelemos apasionadamente a vuestra conciencia!
Explanation:

Considero que "plead with" tendría el sentido de "entreat", es decir, suplicar argumentando razones en contra o a favor de algo como propone el MWU.

to plead
urge reasons for or against a thing : entreat or appeal earnestly

Y en el Cambridge Dictionary of American English

to make an urgent, emotional statement or request for something:

"He was on his knees, pleading for mercy/forgiveness."

Gratas horas,

V

Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3¡No os extrañe que os hablemos con convicción y apelemos apasionadamente a vuestra conciencia!
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +3hablamos con firmeza y les exhortamos con ternuraSusana Galilea
5No se asombren...cebice
4hable y discute con vos otros con ardor!
Henrique Magalhaes
3¡Qué no se sorprenden si les hablamos con firmeza y les exhortamos encarecidamente!
agnesb


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hable y discute con vos otros con ardor!


Explanation:
Creo ser la mejor version, por ser la mas simples...

Henrique Magalhaes
Native speaker of: Portuguese

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
hablamos con firmeza y les exhortamos con ternura


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Berru
11 mins

agree  George Rabel: pues si
13 mins

agree  MLG: si, y para mas formal Valentin's answer.
35 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡No os extrañe que os hablemos con convicción y apelemos apasionadamente a vuestra conciencia!


Explanation:

Considero que "plead with" tendría el sentido de "entreat", es decir, suplicar argumentando razones en contra o a favor de algo como propone el MWU.

to plead
urge reasons for or against a thing : entreat or appeal earnestly

Y en el Cambridge Dictionary of American English

to make an urgent, emotional statement or request for something:

"He was on his knees, pleading for mercy/forgiveness."

Gratas horas,

V



Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: ole!
2 mins

agree  MLG
31 mins

agree  Cecilia Della Croce: muy buena
3 days23 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
No se asombren...


Explanation:

No se asombren si hablamos con intensidad y suplicamos con ardor.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¡Qué no se sorprenden si les hablamos con firmeza y les exhortamos encarecidamente!


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2003-11-04 18:49:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, sorprendan

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8