KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

a new outside

Spanish translation: una nueva fachada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a new outside
Spanish translation:una nueva fachada
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:47 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: a new outside
It is not a little mending and alteration, a little cleansing and purifying, a little painting and patching, a little turning over a new leaf and putting on a new outside that is wanted. It is the bringing in o something altogether new, the planting within us of a new nature, a new being, a new principle, a new mind.
Ana Juliá
Spain
una nueva fachada
Explanation:
saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3una nueva fachada
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1una nueva apariencia
Valentín Hernández Lima
3un cambio superficial
agnesb


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
una nueva fachada


Explanation:
saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: si, eso mismitico
4 mins
  -> Gracias George

agree  sileugenia
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Kika KKtranslate
59 mins
  -> Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un cambio superficial


Explanation:
...

agnesb
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
una nueva apariencia


Explanation:
Es una de las comparaciones más antiguas en nuestra cultura, es decir, la apariencia en oposición a la esencia, puesto que la apariencia es el aspecto o parecer exterior de alguien y también es "lo que parece y no es" (DRAE), una de las ambivalencias más estudiadas y citadas en todo ensayo u obra sobre la conducta humana.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ligia DelCarmen Mej�a Pantoja
1 day4 hrs