KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

watch-springs

Spanish translation: resortes de reloj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:watch-springs
Spanish translation:resortes de reloj
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:51 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: watch-springs
We need not merely a new skin, but a new heart.
To hew a block of marble from the quarry and carve it into a noble statue, to break up a waste wilderness and turn it into a garden of flowers, to melt a lump of ironstone and forge it into warchsprings---all this are mighty changes. Yet they all come short of the change which every child of Adam requires, for they are merely the same thing in a new form...
Ana Juliá
Spain
resortes de reloj
Explanation:
Se trata de esto:

... A watchspring-driven watch will run until the potential energy in the spring is converted,
and not again until energy is reapplied to the spring to rewind it. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:48:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Ana.
Selected response from:

sileugenia
Grading comment
Gracias. Watchpring es 'cuerda' como dice Sergio pero creo que la traducción de sileugenia y Gonzalo es más apropiada.
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1resortes de relojsileugenia
5la cuerda, muelle o muelle realSergio Aguirre


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resortes de reloj


Explanation:
Se trata de esto:

... A watchspring-driven watch will run until the potential energy in the spring is converted,
and not again until energy is reapplied to the spring to rewind it. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 14:48:03 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias, Ana.

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias. Watchpring es 'cuerda' como dice Sergio pero creo que la traducción de sileugenia y Gonzalo es más apropiada.
Gracias a todos por vuestra ayuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gonzalo Garcia: "fundir un pedazo de hierro y forjar con él los resortes de un reloj", por ejemplo, me parece una buena opción.
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gonzalo.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la cuerda, muelle o muelle real


Explanation:
Muelle real o cuerda.

.. aprox. de diámetro. Maquinaria mecánica de cuerda. ... reloj de bolsillo, 4. ... http://www.edu.aytolacoruna.es/aula/fisica/fisicaInteractiva...
14. ...
Description: Web sobre joyas y relojes. Buscador, curso de relojero gratis, foro y curiosidades.
Category: World > Español > ... > Economía y negocios > Compras > Joyería
www.tronos.com/ - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Re: ¿Cómo engrasar un reloj de pulsera mecánico? - [ Translate this page ]
... demasiado (la gota por lo general será del tamaño del pivote a engrasar y para
hacerlo bien debe desmontarse el reloj. El muelle real o cuerda lleva aceite ...
www.tronos.com/anunciate/_disc18/00000403.htm - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.tronos.com ]

dis05 - [ Translate this page ]
... A este respecto, el reloj de bolsillo (3), inventado hacia el año 1510 ... piñón de
ataque a la rueda dentada (8), pasa al muelle real o "cuerda" alojado en ...
www.arequipaaldia.com/porque.php3 - 22k

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24