KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

beggarly

Spanish translation: mendicante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beggarly
Spanish translation:mendicante
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:18 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: beggarly
a new birth, a resurrection of human nature, a quickening of the dead. These are the right words to use. All other language is weak, poor, beggarly, unscriptural, and short of the truth.
Ana Juliá
Spain
mendicante
Explanation:
¡hola ana!

creo que es el adjetivo adecuado.

quizá indigente, pero desde luego no me suena ni la mitad de adecuado al caso

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pobre, miserableStephen McCann
5inadecuado
David Russi
4 +1mezquino
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1misero
Kika KKtranslate
4insuficiente, deficiente
Gonzalo Garcia
5 -1suplicante
Adda Velez
4mendicante
moken


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
inadecuado


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
suplicante


Explanation:
:D

Adda Velez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Stephen McCann: nada que ver
14 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
misero


Explanation:
.

Kika KKtranslate
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
37 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mezquino


Explanation:
dando la sensación de que no da la talla...
espero te sirva

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pobre, miserable


Explanation:
www.diccionarios.com

beggarly

\Beg"gar*ly\, a. 1. In the condition of, or like, a beggar; suitable for a beggar; extremely indigent; poverty-stricken; mean; poor; contemptible. ``A bankrupt, beggarly fellow.'' --South. ``A beggarly fellowship.'' --Swift. ``Beggarly elements.'' --Gal. iv. 9.

www.dictionary.com

Stephen McCann
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mendicante


Explanation:
¡hola ana!

creo que es el adjetivo adecuado.

quizá indigente, pero desde luego no me suena ni la mitad de adecuado al caso

suerte y sonrisas,

álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Gracias

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
insuficiente, deficiente


Explanation:
Mis sugerencias. Suerte,

Gonzalo

Gonzalo Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8