KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

primitive rocks

Spanish translation: rocas primigenias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:primitive rocks
Spanish translation:rocas primigenias
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:22 Nov 4, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: primitive rocks
take off the outward crust and you will find the same nature beneath, in us and them, an evil nature, requiring complete change. The face of the earth is very different in different climates, but the heart of the earth, I believe, is everywhere the same. Go where you will, from one end to the other, you would always find the granite, or other primitive rocks, beneath you feet, if you only bored down deep enough.
Ana Juliá
Spain
rocas primigenias
Explanation:
Las primeras rocas, las más antiguas.
Selected response from:

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rocas primigeniasSergio Aguirre
4 +3rocas primitivas
Michael Powers (PhD)
4rocas originarias / elementales
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rocas primitivas


Explanation:
traducción textual

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
1 min
  -> gracias, Alfredo - Mike :)

agree  sileugenia
2 mins
  -> gracias, sileugenia - Mike :)

agree  Stephen McCann
2 mins
  -> gracias, Stephen - Mike :)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rocas originarias / elementales


Explanation:
otra opción por si te sirve, pues se refiere a las ROCAS ORIGINALES

SUERTE!

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rocas primigenias


Explanation:
Las primeras rocas, las más antiguas.

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  moken: la que más me gusta, quizá porque me encuentre en tierra de volcanes y bosques primigenios :O) :O)
21 mins
  -> Suerte y gracias, Álvaro

agree  Gonzalo Garcia: Buena opción, creo.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gonzalo

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
3 days21 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Cecilia