KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

the whole bias and current of his being

Spanish translation: todas sus preferencias y su temperamento han cambiado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the whole bias and current of his being
Spanish translation:todas sus preferencias y su temperamento han cambiado
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:44 Nov 8, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: the whole bias and current of his being
...He does indeed feel himself a new man. He loves the things that once he hated, and hates the things that once he loved. He has new habits, new companions, new ways, new tastes, new feelings, new opinions, new sorrows, new joys, new anxieties, new pleasures, new hopes, and new fears. In short, the whole bias and current of his being is changed.

Está hablando del nuevo nacimiento.
Ana Juliá
Spain
todas sus preferencias y su temperamento han cambiado
Explanation:
Bias - 3 a : BENT, TENDENCY b : an inclination of temperament or outlook; especially : a personal and sometimes unreasoned judgment : (Webster´s)

current - 2 a : a tendency or course of events that is usually the result of an interplay of forces <currents of public opinion> b : a prevailing mood :
Selected response from:

Hanna Stochnialek
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4todos sus prejuicios y creencias han cambiado
Alicia Jordá
5todas sus inclinaciones/elecciones, gustos y opiniones son distintas/diferentes
Gabriela Lozano
4se ha producido un cambio en el espectro total de las tendencias y la corriente de su ser yFrida Tussie
4toda la trayectoria de su ser
GoodWords
4todos los prejuicios y actualidad de su serSergio Aguirre
4todas sus preferencias y su temperamento han cambiadoHanna Stochnialek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
todas sus inclinaciones/elecciones, gustos y opiniones son distintas/diferentes


Explanation:
una opción
un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todas sus preferencias y su temperamento han cambiado


Explanation:
Bias - 3 a : BENT, TENDENCY b : an inclination of temperament or outlook; especially : a personal and sometimes unreasoned judgment : (Webster´s)

current - 2 a : a tendency or course of events that is usually the result of an interplay of forces <currents of public opinion> b : a prevailing mood :

Hanna Stochnialek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
todos sus prejuicios y creencias han cambiado


Explanation:
quedaría mejor en plural, para dar más énfasis. Current como creencias me suena bien

Collins Dictionary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-08 18:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bias: prejuicio en el Collins Dictionary

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariflor Salas: Suena conciso y fluido.
14 mins
  -> gracias msal!

agree  José Vicente García
19 mins
  -> gracias José Vicente!

agree  Haydee Puente
2 hrs

agree  Refugio
11 hrs
  -> Thank you to all! regards!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
todos los prejuicios y actualidad de su ser


Explanation:
todas sus tendencias y presente de su ser.


bias ['ba??s]

A
noun
1
(= inclination) propensión f; predisposición f (to, towards a)
a course with a practical bias un curso orientado a la práctica
a right-wing bias una tendencia derechista
2
(= prejudice) prejuicio m (against contra); parcialidad f
3
[of material] sesgo m; bies m

B
transitive verb
influir en
to bias somebody against something predisponer a alguien en contra de algo
to be bias(s)ed against tener prejuicio contra
to be bias(s)ed in favour of estar predispuesto a or en favor de



Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alicia Jordá: actualidad de su ser suena a marciano...
5 mins
  -> lo entiendes bien.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toda la trayectoria de su ser


Explanation:
It seems to me that in this sentence, "bias" is to be understood primarily as "inclination", "course", more so than as "prejudices". The meaning of "trayectoria" - "curso que a lo largo del tiempo de una persona (...) en sus actividades intelectuales, mórales, artísticas, económicas, etc." perfectly synthesises the meaning here conveyed by "bias and current".

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se ha producido un cambio en el espectro total de las tendencias y la corriente de su ser y


Explanation:
--------------------------------

Frida Tussie
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19