KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

low-spirited

Spanish translation: abatido, alicaído, desalentado, deprimido


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low-spirited
Spanish translation:abatido, alicaído, desalentado, deprimido
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:58 Nov 11, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: low-spirited
Many a person could tell you that once he did not think himself such a very great transgressor.[...]
Once he disliked earnest-minded Christians. He shunned them as melancholy, low-spirited, weak people.
Ana Juliá
Spain
abatida
Explanation:
Gente melancólica, deprimida, débil. Es, en efecto, un sinónimo de "downcast", abatido o deprimido y sus sinónimos "alicaído" y "desalentado", como las amapolas de Miguel Hernández.

downcast
low in spirit : DEPRESSED, DISPIRITED, DEJECTED
MWU

Gratas horas,

V
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4abatida
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1abatidas, desanimadas, desalentadas
Mariana Solanet
5faltos de entusiasmoxxxok33
5tristes / desanimados / sin coraje / desalentadosxxxdawn39


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
abatida


Explanation:
Gente melancólica, deprimida, débil. Es, en efecto, un sinónimo de "downcast", abatido o deprimido y sus sinónimos "alicaído" y "desalentado", como las amapolas de Miguel Hernández.

downcast
low in spirit : DEPRESSED, DISPIRITED, DEJECTED
MWU

Gratas horas,

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: como las amapolas de Miguel Hernández... Con mi afecto, Val :)
10 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: alicaido es más poético
23 mins
  -> Cierto, Alice. Nada más triste que la evocación de unas alas caídas.

agree  MLG
56 mins

agree  moken: ¡sombrerazo! :O) :O)
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abatidas, desanimadas, desalentadas


Explanation:
low-spirited = depressed, dejected
personas abatidas/desaninamadas, etc.

Varias opciones.

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: muchas formas de expresarlo y todas buenas, Mariana :)
9 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tristes / desanimados / sin coraje / desalentados


Explanation:
Ana, perdóname tantos cambios.
Confundí totalmente el significado.

LOW-SPIRITED

WordNet Dictionary

Definition: low in spirits; "lonely and blue in a strange city"
"depressed by the loss of his job"
"a dispirited and resigned expression on her face"
"downcast after his defeat"
"feeling discouraged and downhearted"

Synonyms: blue, dejected, depressed, dispirited, down in the mouth, down(p), downcast, downhearted, low
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Webster's Dictionary

Definition:
Deficient in animation and courage; dejected; depressed; not sprightly.
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Un cordial saludo.





    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/low-spirited
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
faltos de entusiasmo


Explanation:
deprimentes, faltos de entusiasmo, gente
fragil.


xxxok33
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish