ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

ephphatha

Spanish translation: Efata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ephphatha
Spanish translation:Efata
Entered by: Leticia Klemetz, CT

07:52 Dec 12, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Religion
English term or phrase: ephphatha
He was dumb; no articulate sound ever passed his lips, no note of melody ever reached his closed ear, but the "Ephphatha" had reached his heart...
Leticia Klemetz, CT
Sweden
Efatá
Explanation:
Con el significado de <¡Ábrete!>. En la Biblia, concretamente en el Evangelio de San Marcos:

Luego, mirando al cielo, suspiró profundamente y le dijo: "¡Efatá!" (que significa: ¡Ábrete!). Con esto, se le abrieron los oídos al hombre, se le destrabó la lengua y comenzó a hablar normalmente.” (Marcos 7:31-35).

Buenos días a todos,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-12 08:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ephphatha - the Greek form of a Syro-Chaldaic or Aramaic word, meaning \"Be opened,\" uttered by Christ when healing the man who was deaf and dumb (Mark 7:34). It is one of the characteristics of Mark that he uses the very Aramaic words which fell from our Lord\'s lips. (See 3:17; 5:41; 7:11; 14:36; 15:34.)

http://www.ccel.org/e/easton/ebd/ebd/T0001200.html#T0001227
Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias también a Andrea y los demás. Perfecto! Que paséis un buen día. Saludos desde España!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Efatá
Valentín Hernández Lima
5"Be opened" >> ¡Ábrete! = ¡Renace! (el símbolo de una nueva vida al recibir el Bautismo)xxxdawn39
3 +1Ephphatha
Andrea Ali


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ephphatha


Explanation:
... aparte de la gente, metió sus dedos en las orejas de él, y escupiendo, tocó su lengua; MAR 7:34 Y mirando al cielo, gimió, y le dijo: Ephphatha: que es ...
www.notasbiblicas.com/RVA/marcos_7.html - 7k

... Mi parroquia es la Iglesia de San Pedro en Eggertsville, que está cerca de Búfalo también soy vicaria interina de la Iglesia de Ephphatha para Sordos en ...
www.episcopalchurch.org/ecw/es/barbara_price.htm - 3k

HTH!


Andrea Ali
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: Cariños, Andrea, y ¡buen día! :))
17 mins
  -> Buenos días! Después de una laaarga noche de trabajo!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Efatá


Explanation:
Con el significado de <¡Ábrete!>. En la Biblia, concretamente en el Evangelio de San Marcos:

Luego, mirando al cielo, suspiró profundamente y le dijo: "¡Efatá!" (que significa: ¡Ábrete!). Con esto, se le abrieron los oídos al hombre, se le destrabó la lengua y comenzó a hablar normalmente.” (Marcos 7:31-35).

Buenos días a todos,

V

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-12 08:04:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ephphatha - the Greek form of a Syro-Chaldaic or Aramaic word, meaning \"Be opened,\" uttered by Christ when healing the man who was deaf and dumb (Mark 7:34). It is one of the characteristics of Mark that he uses the very Aramaic words which fell from our Lord\'s lips. (See 3:17; 5:41; 7:11; 14:36; 15:34.)

http://www.ccel.org/e/easton/ebd/ebd/T0001200.html#T0001227

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Gracias también a Andrea y los demás. Perfecto! Que paséis un buen día. Saludos desde España!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Ali: Buenos días!
5 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: ¡Buenos días, Val! :))
17 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Be opened" >> ¡Ábrete! = ¡Renace! (el símbolo de una nueva vida al recibir el Bautismo)


Explanation:
Hola, Leticia.

EPHPHATHA
Phil Brennan
Wednesday, Sept. 10, 2003

Then some people brought to him a man who was deaf and could hardly talk, and they begged him to place his hand on the man. After he took him aside, away from the crowd, Jesus put his fingers into the man's ears. Then he spit and touched the man's tongue. He looked up to heaven and with a deep sigh said to him, "Ephphatha!" (which means, 'Be opened!' ). At this, the man's ears were opened, his tongue was loosened and he began to speak plainly. – Mark 7, 32-35
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
A REBIRTH IN THE WORD.
As an ancient usage, “Ephphatha” is commanded of everyone in baptism. Touched at the ears, then on the lips, the one reborn in the sacrament of new life is ordered, “Be opened!” This ritual of opening the ears and the lips symbolizes the important dimension in the new life of communion with the Triune God wherein one becomes open to the Word of the Father through the Son in the Holy Spirit. Henceforth, the Christian is open to divine communication and should persevere in the reception of God’s Word. For him the Word is life. It is the two-edge sword that shapes him and is constantly giving form to his being a believer. This is evangelization: The Gospel of Jesus Christ as the Word of God providing us the irreplaceable light in any true Christian life.

www.manilatimes.net/national/2003/ sept/05/opinion/20030905opi3.html
¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨¨
Saludos cordiales.
:)









--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-12 08:22:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

EL BAUTISMO DEL ESPÍRITU SANTO

Muchas personas se sorprenden cuando oyen decir que los sordos pueden y reciben el Bautismo del Espíritu Santo, y de que ellos \"HABLAN EN LENGUAS\".

Pero usted dirá, ¿Cómo pueden ellos hablar en lenguas siendo mudos? Los sordos no son mudos, ellos tienen voz. No es una voz como la de los oyentes, por falta de uso. Ellos hablarán en lenguas de acuerdo con lo que su voz les permita. He visto personalmente a muchos sordos ser bautizados en el Espíritu Santo, y les he escuchado hablar en lenguas espirituales.

Recuerde que los sordos tienen un espíritu igual al suyo y al mío. Dios los puede llenar con su Santo Espíritu. Dios no está limitado a nuestro entendimiento, ni por un impedimento como la sordera. Todos aquellos que tengan hambre y busquen a Dios serán llenados.

Nosotros recibimos el poder para vivir una vida cristiana, al igual que el poder para hacer el trabajo de Dios el la tierra. Ese es su regalo para nosotros, su Iglesia. Cuando los sordos bienen a ser parte de la iglesia a través de la salvación, entonces ellos también tienen el derecho de ser llenos del Espíritu Santo.

adorador.com/ministeriosespeciales/ el_plantio_del_senor.htm




    www.newsmax.com/archives/articles/ 2003/9/9/175814.shtml
xxxdawn39
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 56