ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

elaborately braided hair and jewels

Spanish translation: cabello cuidadosamente trenzado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elaborately braided hair
Spanish translation:cabello cuidadosamente trenzado
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:59 Dec 22, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / religion
English term or phrase: elaborately braided hair and jewels
The reason for Paul's prohibition of elaborate hair styles, ornate jewelry, and extremely expensive clothing becomes clear when one reads in the contemporary literature of the inordinate time, expense, and effort that elaborately braided hair and jewels demanded, not ust as ostentatious display, but also as the mode of dress of courtesans and harlots. It is the excess and sensuality that Paul forbids.
Ana Juliá
Spain
que el cabello cuidadosamente tranzado y las joyas requerían
Explanation:
Braided Hair Large Cents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BRAIDED HAIR LARGE CENTS (1839-1857) individual dates are listed below ... Only one 1839
variety (Newcomb 8) features the Braided Hair type. 1840. 2,462,700. est. 20. ...
www.coinfacts.com/LargeCents/braided_hair_large_cents/ braided_hair_large_cents.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Braided Hair Half Cent - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BRAIDED HAIR HALF CENTS (1840-1857) Designer: Christian Gobrecht. ... Notes: The
Braided Hair design appeared on Half Cents struck between 1840 and 1857. ...
www.coinfacts.com/denominations/types/half_cents/ half_cents_braided_hair.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.coinfacts.com ]

Braided Hair Large Cents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Braided Hair Large Cents - We also have other collectible large cent and
small cent coins, online ordering. ... Braided Hair Large Cents. Main Page, ...
www.kcshop.com/BraidedHairLargeCents.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Braided Hair Half Cents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Braided Hair Half Cents, more commonly known as Half Cents were minted between 1840
and 1857 - designed by Christian Gobrecht. ... Braided Hair Half Cents. Main Page, ...
www.kcshop.com/BraidedHairHalfCents.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.kcshop.com ]

Braided Hair Styles For Black Men - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Braided Hair Styles For Black Men Check out the hottest website! ... Enter
for full length movies! Braided Hair Styles For Black Men. ...
pictures.black-men.ws/black-men/807.html - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 20:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trenzadom, perdón
Selected response from:

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
Argentina
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Juan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3que el cabello cuidadosamente tranzado y las joyas requerían
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
5 +1peinados ostentosos y complicados como trenzas y joyas exageradas
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5el cabello elaboradamente trenzado y las joyas...Frida Tussie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
que el cabello cuidadosamente tranzado y las joyas requerían


Explanation:
Braided Hair Large Cents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BRAIDED HAIR LARGE CENTS (1839-1857) individual dates are listed below ... Only one 1839
variety (Newcomb 8) features the Braided Hair type. 1840. 2,462,700. est. 20. ...
www.coinfacts.com/LargeCents/braided_hair_large_cents/ braided_hair_large_cents.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

Braided Hair Half Cent - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... BRAIDED HAIR HALF CENTS (1840-1857) Designer: Christian Gobrecht. ... Notes: The
Braided Hair design appeared on Half Cents struck between 1840 and 1857. ...
www.coinfacts.com/denominations/types/half_cents/ half_cents_braided_hair.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.coinfacts.com ]

Braided Hair Large Cents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Braided Hair Large Cents - We also have other collectible large cent and
small cent coins, online ordering. ... Braided Hair Large Cents. Main Page, ...
www.kcshop.com/BraidedHairLargeCents.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

Braided Hair Half Cents - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Braided Hair Half Cents, more commonly known as Half Cents were minted between 1840
and 1857 - designed by Christian Gobrecht. ... Braided Hair Half Cents. Main Page, ...
www.kcshop.com/BraidedHairHalfCents.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.kcshop.com ]

Braided Hair Styles For Black Men - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Braided Hair Styles For Black Men Check out the hottest website! ... Enter
for full length movies! Braided Hair Styles For Black Men. ...
pictures.black-men.ws/black-men/807.html - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-22 20:49:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trenzadom, perdón

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
¡Gracias, Juan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: trenzado
39 mins
  -> typo...sory

agree  ConstanzaG
1 hr

agree  Rantes
4 hrs

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
peinados ostentosos y complicados como trenzas y joyas exageradas


Explanation:
Hola,

Así lo pondría. Sobre todo "ostentoso" te recomiendo.

Saludos.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el cabello elaboradamente trenzado y las joyas...


Explanation:
----

Frida Tussie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19