KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

time honored, Christian ideal

Spanish translation: el ideal cristiano respetado desde tiempos inmemoriales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the time honored, Christian ideal
Spanish translation:el ideal cristiano respetado desde tiempos inmemoriales
Entered by: Ana Juliá

20:06 Jan 14, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: time honored, Christian ideal
These early, funny looking swimsuits were, at least for a time, an attempt to continue the time honored, Christian ideal of covering the body.
Ana Juliá
Spain
... el ideal cristiano respetado desde tiempos inmemoriales
Explanation:
una oopción...
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ideal cristiano inveterado/arraigado
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4... el ideal cristiano respetado desde tiempos inmemoriales
Ivannia Garcia
3un intento de seguir...
Elena Vazquez Fernandez


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un intento de seguir...


Explanation:
honrando el ideal cristiano tradicional de cubrir el cuerpo.

No es literal, pero yo lo pondría así.

Saludos :-)

E.

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... el ideal cristiano respetado desde tiempos inmemoriales


Explanation:
una oopción...

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ideal cristiano inveterado/arraigado


Explanation:
Un par de ideas

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104