KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

uneasy transition

Spanish translation: dificil transición


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:uneasy transition
Spanish translation:dificil transición
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:30 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: uneasy transition
For women, the preservation of modesty became a crucial concern during the last three decades of the nineteenth century, whn they made the uneasy transition from bathing to swimming.

Lo dice porque para poder nadar los trajes de baño tuvieron que hacerse más ligeros, más ceñidos, y de ahí se pasó a un estilo provocativo y sensual.
Ana Juliá
Spain
dificil transición
Explanation:
una opción

saludos
Selected response from:

Alfredo Gonzalez
Grading comment
Gracias, Alfredo
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4dificil transición
Alfredo Gonzalez
5 +1transición incómoda/conturbadarhandler
5 +1transición difícil
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1complicada, dificultosa transición
Gabriela Lozano


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
complicada, dificultosa transición


Explanation:
difícil, poco fácil, etc.
Un saludo

Gabriela Lozano
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Patricia. Un saludo

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transición difícil


Explanation:
See you Ana...Good luck.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Garcia Botana
49 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dificil transición


Explanation:
una opción

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Gracias, Alfredo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique de Izaguirre: Muy adecuado.
11 mins
  -> Gracias Dominique

agree  Lesley Clarke
23 mins
  -> Gracias Lesley

agree  sileugenia
2 hrs

agree  Angélica Romero-Santana
13 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
transición incómoda/conturbada


Explanation:
Creo que es una expresión adecuada al contexto. La opción "transición conturbada" se ofrece, con el ejemplo a continuación (aunque en contexto distinto):

[PDF] Integración en Ideas
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... El Brasil, en contraste, pasaba por un período de crisis política -la decadencia del Imperio y la transición conturbada hacia la República- y de impasse ...
www.idela.org.ar/contenidos/ii/ Alianza%20estrategica%20-%20Botafogo%20Gon%E7alves.PDF

rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: transición incómoda
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Ruth