KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

body awareness

Spanish translation: conciencia del cuerpo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body awareness
Spanish translation:conciencia del cuerpo
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:54 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: body awareness
The fun-in-the-sun mentality encouraged a heightened sense of body awareness, and women's swimsuits became increasingly more revealing. Body awareness - as if men were not body "aware" enough already.
Ana Juliá
Spain
conciencia del cuerpo
Explanation:
Un sentimiento de conciencia del cuerpo

Selected response from:

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5conciencia del cuerpo
Aida González del Álamo
5 +1conciencia del cuerpo
Carmen Valdebenito


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
conciencia del cuerpo


Explanation:
Un sentimiento de conciencia del cuerpo



Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Clarke
0 min
  -> thanks Lesley

agree  Catherine Navarro
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxCirera Marti
9 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro
24 mins
  -> muchas gracias

agree  verbis
40 mins
  -> gracias

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conciencia del cuerpo


Explanation:
...fomentaba un sentido agudizado de conciencia del cuerpo, y los trajes de baño femeninos se tornaron cada vez más atrevidos.

Carmen Valdebenito

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
28 mins