KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

indulgence

Spanish translation: permisividad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:indulgence
Spanish translation:permisividad
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:00 Jan 19, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: indulgence
"Those who in the nineteenth century saw the beach as a place of indulgence and arid iniquity were not entirely wrong."
Ana Juliá
Spain
Permisividad
Explanation:
Condición de permisivo. Tolerancia excesiva. (DRAE)
Me gusta en este contexto.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6complacencia, lujo
Ines Garcia Botana
5 +1Permisividad
Juan Jacob
5INDULGENCIA
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1vicio
swisstell
4lujuria?Refugio


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
INDULGENCIA


Explanation:
LA INDULGENCIA
Santuario de la Porciúncula. CÓMO SAN FRANCISCO PIDIÓ Y OBTUVO LA INDULGENCIA
DEL PERDÓN. ... Luego dijo: "¿Cuántos años de indulgencia quie- res?". ...
www.porziuncola.org/spagnolo/induspa.htm - 14k

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vicio


Explanation:
en este contexto


    Larousse
swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Esther Hermida: Así es.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
complacencia, lujo


Explanation:
an occasional cigar is my only indulgence: es el único lujo que me permito.

for satisfaction: complacencia

Oxford

Ines Garcia Botana
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Diez Tagarro: "complacencia", mejor que "lujo"
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Rosa!

agree  Pia Pavese
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Pipi!

agree  A.L.: Yo también me inclino por "complacencia". Saludos, :-)
52 mins
  -> Gracias, A.L

agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alejandro

agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

agree  Sp-EnTranslator
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lujuria?


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Permisividad


Explanation:
Condición de permisivo. Tolerancia excesiva. (DRAE)
Me gusta en este contexto.
Suerte.

Juan Jacob
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
10 hrs