KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

standard

Spanish translation: norma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:standard
Spanish translation:norma
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:54 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: standard
Those of us who profess to be born of God's Spirit agree that we must reject sinful nakedness and practice modesty. But does the Bible offer an objective standard for each?
Ana Juliá
Spain
norma
Explanation:
++
Selected response from:

Osmundo Barros
Grading comment
Gracias
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7norma
Osmundo Barros
4valores objetivos
jab


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
norma


Explanation:
++

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luis Rosas Priego: Norma objetiva
6 mins

agree  Eugenia Rodriguez
26 mins

agree  Jesus Garrido-Muro
1 hr

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr

agree  Refugio
1 hr

agree  Isabelle DEFEVERE
14 hrs

agree  Gabriela Lozano
19 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valores objetivos


Explanation:
una alternativa

jab
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish