KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

packaging

Spanish translation: lo cubierto/envuelto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packaging
Spanish translation:lo cubierto/envuelto
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:28 Jan 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Christian modesty
English term or phrase: packaging
At the beach you can see [...]: live, naked flesh. Not only that, it's actually packaged to make it more erotic than most total nudity would be. Let's face it: PACKAGING is generally far more erotic than raw nudity.
Ana Juliá
Spain
cubierto/envuelto
Explanation:
Admitamoslo..lo cubierto(lo que se cubre) es generalmente mucho m'as erotico....

(una sugerencia mas...)
Selected response from:

Carolyn Dorrell
Grading comment
Gracias, Carolyn
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3envolturaadamk
5 +2el envoltorio
Osmundo Barros
5 +1con un empaque
Henry Hinds
5v.aJaky
5empaque
Clarisa Moraña
4cubierto/envueltoCarolyn Dorrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
el envoltorio


Explanation:
+

Osmundo Barros
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: S{i, porque subraya el aspecto comercial.
2 hrs

agree  Walter Pilimon
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con un empaque


Explanation:
PACKAGING is generally far more erotic than raw nudity.

es más erótico con un empaque que el desnudo total.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
envoltura


Explanation:
envoltura, envuelto
También embalaje.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-01-20 18:31:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Embalaje para paquetes (correo).
Envoltura para regalos (la mejor opción).

Concise Oxford Spanish Dictionary Spanish/English

envoltura
femenino (Biol, Bot) casing, covering; (de paquete, regalo) wrapping; (de caramelo) wrapper

embalaje
masculino
1
(acción) packing; (costo) packing charge; (envoltura) packaging, wrapping


adamk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: eso
8 mins

agree  Alicia Jordá: envoltura
8 mins

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
empaque


Explanation:
Trato de imaginar la descripción con los ojos de un hombre (y pido disculpas si me equivoco). Para el autor del texto, una chica un precioso y pequeño trozo de tela cubriendo ciertas partes de su cuerpo sea tal vez más tentador y provocativo que si ella estuviera completamente desnuda. En el caso de un hombre, un traje de baño que le quede bien e insinúe lo que cubre debajo debe ser más provocativo que la mera desnudez.

y la frase sería así:
el empaque es generalmente mucho más erótico que el desnudo total

Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
v.a


Explanation:
Yo sugiero taparse o cubrirse.

Jaky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubierto/envuelto


Explanation:
Admitamoslo..lo cubierto(lo que se cubre) es generalmente mucho m'as erotico....

(una sugerencia mas...)

Carolyn Dorrell
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Carolyn