KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

putting of themselves unto all...

Spanish translation: someterse a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:putting of themselves unto...
Spanish translation:someterse a
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:55 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Christian modesty
English term or phrase: putting of themselves unto all...
Why are they for painting their faces, for stretching out their neck, and for putting of themselves unto all the formalities which proud fancy leads them to?
Ana Juliá
Spain
someterse a...
Explanation:
en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-21 18:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

someter

B someterse verbo pronominal1 (= aceptar)
someterse a [+ disciplina, autoridad] to submit to
[+ normas] to comply with
me someto a la voluntad de Dios I submit to God\'s will
someterse a la mayoría to give way to the majority
someterse a la opinión de alguien to bow to somebody\'s opinion
2 (= exponerse)
someterse a [+ desprecio, humillación] to subject oneself to
[+ operación, prueba, tratamiento] to undergo
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2someterse a...Susana Galilea
5meterse / involucrarseRefugio
3prestarse ardom


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
someterse a...


Explanation:
en este contexto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-01-21 18:58:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

someter

B someterse verbo pronominal1 (= aceptar)
someterse a [+ disciplina, autoridad] to submit to
[+ normas] to comply with
me someto a la voluntad de Dios I submit to God\'s will
someterse a la mayoría to give way to the majority
someterse a la opinión de alguien to bow to somebody\'s opinion
2 (= exponerse)
someterse a [+ desprecio, humillación] to subject oneself to
[+ operación, prueba, tratamiento] to undergo


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Gracias, Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Belarra
16 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meterse / involucrarse


Explanation:
someterse carries more of the idea of passivity or something being imposed on them; this sounds like something they are choosing (though ill-advisedly)

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prestarse a


Explanation:
Tiene el matiz negativo requerido, pero no es tan terminante como someterse.

rdom
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16