KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

decree

Spanish translation: se libró una encarnizada batalla en aras de la decencia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a battle of decency, decision, and decree were fought
Spanish translation:se libró una encarnizada batalla en aras de la decencia
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:26 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / christian modesty
English term or phrase: decree
this "Depression suit," as it was called, had a removable shirt which could be tucked in, buttoned, or attached to the trunks with a zipper. This was no small contest in the long civil war for modesty: For nearly 3 decades, a battle of decency, decision, and decree were fought at the water's edge. In the 4th decade, women's bathing attire changed little in terms of decency, but men's chests became the new field of skirmish...
Ana Juliá
Spain
ver frase
Explanation:
Hola, Ana. No he podido encontrar absolutamente nada donde la palabra "decree" encaje en tu contexto. Yo no me rompería demasiado la cabeza y pondría algi como:
"Por casi tres décadas se libró una encarnizada batalla en aras de la decencia."
Se trata apenas de eso y si te pones a tratar de encontrar equivalentes traidos por los pelos para cada palabra vas a terminar con una traduccion mas confusa que el original. Buena suerte!
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ver frase
George Rabel
5 +2imposiciones
Pablo Grosschmid
4 +1leyxxxPaul Roige
5Decreto Ley o Mandato. Tambien puede ser Mandato de un Decreto Leymsguate
4DecretoDolores Vázquez
4<decretos>
Sabina La Habana Reyes
3acordado
Katerina Kallitsi
3buenas costumbres
Maria Belarra
2grado
Nat�n V�zquez


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
grado


Explanation:
n] a position on a scale of intensity or amount or quality; "a moderate degree of intelligence"; "a high level of care is required"; "it is all a matter of degree"



    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=degree
Nat�n V�zquez
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alfredo Gonzalez: la palabra es "decree", no "degree". Saludos
2 mins

agree  Lillian Julber
49 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Decreto


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://WordReference.com
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<decretos>


Explanation:
en este contexto yo diría así.
Saludos, Sabina-:)

Sabina La Habana Reyes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
buenas costumbres


Explanation:
"Decree" es en realidad "decreto", pero.. en este contexto..

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ver frase


Explanation:
Hola, Ana. No he podido encontrar absolutamente nada donde la palabra "decree" encaje en tu contexto. Yo no me rompería demasiado la cabeza y pondría algi como:
"Por casi tres décadas se libró una encarnizada batalla en aras de la decencia."
Se trata apenas de eso y si te pones a tratar de encontrar equivalentes traidos por los pelos para cada palabra vas a terminar con una traduccion mas confusa que el original. Buena suerte!

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez: de acuerdo.
1 min
  -> muchas gracias, Alfredo

agree  Maria Belarra: Si, la verdad es que no cuadra. L'imagination au pouvoir, donc.
43 mins
  -> Mracias, Garía

agree  Katerina Kallitsi
44 mins
  -> Spasiva, Katerina!

agree  Gabriela Lozano
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gabriela

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ley


Explanation:
Estoy pensando en la "ley de la playa", la lucha o batalla por establecer esa ley. Otra cosa es hacerlo sonar bien dentro del triunvirato que tú decidas para "Decency, decision and decree"...
Saludos
Paul :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-01-21 19:55:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¿Qué tal \"la batalla por la ley, el orden y el concierto librada en las orillas\"?
P :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I like that "ley, orden y concierto", but.. I am still not sure it would convey the same meaning
38 mins
  -> In fact, I actually see this option as a follow-up of yours, George, albeit a 3 in 1 solution (for style purposes only really), not attempting to translate the original word by word. That's your point actually, so you deserve to get "el gato al agua". ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
acordado


Explanation:
resolución, norma

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
imposiciones


Explanation:
así lo redactaría un hispanhablante

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom
18 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  George Rabel: me parece una buena palabra. El problema es el trio. "Decencia, decisiones e imposiciones". No se, no me suena.
19 hrs
  -> gracias

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Decreto Ley o Mandato. Tambien puede ser Mandato de un Decreto Ley


Explanation:
Espero esto te sirva!

msguate
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish