KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

style ideas

Spanish translation: ha dictado el estilo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:became a major source of style ideas
Spanish translation:ha dictado el estilo
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:47 Jan 21, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: style ideas
That Hollywood became a major source of style ideas should be patently obvious, but this has apparently eluded some pastors and youth leaders.
Ana Juliá
Spain
dictar el estilo (ver frase)
Explanation:
"Es evidente que Hollywood ha dictado el estilo de cada época.. "

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-01-27 17:35:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Ana!
Selected response from:

Maria Belarra
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dictar el estilo (ver frase)
Maria Belarra
5influencia sobre la moda
George Rabel
5influencia de ideasGabo Pena
4modas
Lillian Julber
3ideas de estilo
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ideas de estilo


Explanation:
fuente major de ideas de estilo

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
influencia sobre la moda


Explanation:

El hecho de que Hollywood se convirtió en una entidad con enorme influencia sobre las modas debía ser obvio. No obstante, algunos pastores y dirigentes juveniles parecen desconocer esta realidad.

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
modas


Explanation:
style ideas are the ideas people have about style and that in Spanish is described as "moda" o "modas".

Lillian Julber
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
influencia de ideas


Explanation:
Ya sea estilistica, de la moda, como usar ropa negra,o de otras cosas como fumar o hacer drogas o sexualmente o la manera de vivir, las casas o la decoracion interior...muchas cosas wue se ven en las peliculas y los jovenes las emulan

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dictar el estilo (ver frase)


Explanation:
"Es evidente que Hollywood ha dictado el estilo de cada época.. "

Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2004-01-27 17:35:44 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Ana!

Maria Belarra
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: me gusta
2 mins
  -> Gracias George.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
5 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia.