KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

bring vengeance in their train

Spanish translation: acarrean venganza consigo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bring vengeance in their train
Spanish translation:acarrean venganza consigo
Entered by: Ana Juliá

20:03 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: bring vengeance in their train
God has given up men to uncleanness, for the indignities they have done to his own name (cf. Romans 1:23), and along with it, to other iniquities that bring vengeance in their train (cf. Romans 1:29ff).
Ana Juliá
Spain
que acarrean venganza consigo
Explanation:
another way of putting it
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1que acarrean venganza consigo
George Rabel
5QUE ACARREAN EN SU CAMINO A LA VENGANZA.Beatriz Read
5conllevan la venganza en su trayectoria/camino/transcurso
Alicia Jordá
3...que traen venganza en su estela/cola...
Ivannia Garcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...que traen venganza en su estela/cola...


Explanation:
random house = 9. a trail or stream of something from a moving object.

una opción

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conllevan la venganza en su trayectoria/camino/transcurso


Explanation:
una posible interpretación de train

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
QUE ACARREAN EN SU CAMINO A LA VENGANZA.


Explanation:
God has given up men to uncleanness, for the indignities they have done to his own name (cf. Romans 1:23), and along with it, to other iniquities that bring vengeance in their train (cf. Romans 1:29ff).
..,Y JUNTO ESTAS, A OTRAS INIQUIDADES QUE ACARREAN EN SU CAMINO A LA VENGANZA

Beatriz Read
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que acarrean venganza consigo


Explanation:
another way of putting it

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
5 hrs