KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

adobe

Spanish translation: abode = morada adobe = adobe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adobe
Spanish translation:abode = morada adobe = adobe
Entered by: rhandler

21:19 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: adobe
The Lord desired to bring about the destruction of the Yadu dynasty
>so that He could completely wind up His pastimes on the earth and go back
>to His own abode
yans
Argentina
abode = morada adobe = adobe
Explanation:
Creo que lo que desaes es ABODE, que significa morada, mansión, residencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-02 21:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo de abode:

Abode of the Eternal Tao
Abode of the Eternal Tao.
Description: A collection of information on contemporary Taoism.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > Taoism
www.abodetao.com
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5abode = morada adobe = adoberhandler
5 +3morada
María T. Vargas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
abode = morada adobe = adobe


Explanation:
Creo que lo que desaes es ABODE, que significa morada, mansión, residencia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-02 21:24:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Un ejemplo de abode:

Abode of the Eternal Tao
Abode of the Eternal Tao.
Description: A collection of information on contemporary Taoism.
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > Taoism
www.abodetao.com


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  Graciela Carlyle
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Graciela

agree  verbis
44 mins
  -> Grazzie, laura

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Cristina Canivell
15 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
morada


Explanation:
En virtud del contexto, debe ser "abode" y no "adobe". Por eso he puesto esta respuesta. Espero estar en lo cierto.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
28 mins
  -> Grcias Verbis

agree  Sol: I agree that it must be "abode", but it is bound to end up under the wrong word in the glossaries
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sol, you're right

agree  Refugio: Maybe it's an adobe house. ;~}
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Ruth. You may also be right and it would be a nice play on words: an adobe abode.