KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

pretence of a curse by an assembly

Spanish translation: pretexto de que la asamblea había echado una maldición


21:22 Mar 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: pretence of a curse by an assembly
Using the pretense of a curse by an assembly of
>brähmaëas, He withdrew His entire dynasty from the surface of the earth.
yans
Argentina
Spanish translation:pretexto de que la asamblea había echado una maldición
Explanation:
eso entiendo yo
Selected response from:

Sol
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pretexto de que la asamblea había echado una maldición
Sol
4Pretextando una maldición del consejo deSergio Aguirre


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pretexto de que la asamblea había echado una maldición


Explanation:
eso entiendo yo

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
38 days
  -> Gracias Ana... wow, ni me acordaba de esta, ¡38 días!

agree  Anabel Canon: Bueno, supongo que te habrás olvidado por completo de esto... pero más vale tarde que nunca. ¡Saludos!
797 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pretextando una maldición del consejo de


Explanation:
Con el pretexto de una maldición del consejo de dvijas

... auspicious activities, such as japa, giving in charity, visiting and bathing at
the holy places, and who are envious of the dvijas (brähmaëas) are deemed ...
www.purebhakti.com/library/rays/ 4-2rays_summer_2001.pdf

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24