KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

rising family

Spanish translation: nueva familia / familia joven


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rising family
Spanish translation:nueva familia / familia joven
Entered by: Ana Juliá

19:15 Mar 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: rising family
But it is a far more lovely sight to behold the same faith dwelling in a RISING FAMILY that dwelt in their mother, and father, and remote ancestors.
Ana Juliá
Spain
nueva familia o familia joven
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a eso, Ana
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5familia en desarrolloingridbram
5familia en crecimiento
karin förster handley
5familia numerosa
Alicia Jordá
4 +1nueva familia o familia joven
George Rabel


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nueva familia o familia joven


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a eso, Ana

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá: si, creo lo mismo
8 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
familia numerosa


Explanation:
digo yo

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
familia en crecimiento


Explanation:
ver la misma fe en los corazones de una familia en crecimiento, que la que albergaban los corazones de su madre....

karin förster handley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
familia en desarrollo


Explanation:
Una idea

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3