KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

draws up the moisture from the earth in waters

Spanish translation: convierte la humedad de la tierra en agua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:draws up the moisture from the earth in waters
Spanish translation:convierte la humedad de la tierra en agua
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:18 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: draws up the moisture from the earth in waters
It is His wisdom that draws up the moisture from the earth in waters, and exhales it in vapors, forming them into clouds, and again distilling them in dew, or pouring them down in rain, that food may spring out of the earth for man and beast.
Ana Juliá
Spain
..convierte la humedad de la tierra en agua...
Explanation:
Obviamente hablamos de la sabiduría de Dios.
Selected response from:

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5absorbe la humedad de la tierra en las aguasagtranslat
4 +1..convierte la humedad de la tierra en agua...Ignacio Uranga
4transforma la humedad en la tierra en agua...Gabo Pena
4recoge/extrae la humedad de la tierra para vertirla en forma de agua
Sol
4extrae/saca la humedad de la tierra y la vierte en las aguas
Veronica Munoz


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrae/saca la humedad de la tierra y la vierte en las aguas


Explanation:
draw: (take out)=sacar.
Langenscheidt International Dictionary

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recoge/extrae la humedad de la tierra para vertirla en forma de agua


Explanation:
me parece que "en forma de agua" da bien la idea de lo que hace

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2004-03-04 18:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o formando agua

y la exhala en forma de vapor o formando vapor
la destila formando rocío
etc.

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
..convierte la humedad de la tierra en agua...


Explanation:
Obviamente hablamos de la sabiduría de Dios.

Ignacio Uranga
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: ...y la respira en vapor que toman la forma de nubes, y se destila en el rocío o en las lluvias, que hace que la tierra de fruto que alimenta a los humanos y a las bestias.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absorbe la humedad de la tierra en las aguas


Explanation:
= draws up the moisture that is in the waters, that is "en las aguas".

The author is listing different status of water, liquid ("waters" in your question), vapors, clouds, dew, rain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 27 mins (2004-03-04 19:45:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

las aguas = los océanos, los mares, los ríos, etc.

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transforma la humedad en la tierra en agua...


Explanation:
...y la sopla en vapor que toman la forma de nubes, y se destila en el rocío o en las lluvias, que hace que la tierra de fruto que alimenta a los humanos y a las bestias.

=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 20:03:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[y en las lluvias] yo preferiria

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 20:03:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[y las sopla...]

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4