KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

what occasion there is for repentance

Spanish translation: qué margen hay para el arrepentimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:what occasion there is for repentance
Spanish translation:qué margen hay para el arrepentimiento
Entered by: Ana Juliá

20:28 Mar 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: what occasion there is for repentance
As we ought to compare our past actions with the word of God, in order to know what occasion there is for repentance; so in like manner those which we design to perform that we may know whether it be lawful to perform them or not.
Ana Juliá
Spain
qué margen hay para el arrepentimiento
Explanation:
Así lo percibo... como midiendo las posibilidades de salvación a la luz del seguimiento o no de la palabra de Dios. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1cuáles ameritan arrepentimiento
George Rabel
5qué espacio habrá para el arrepentimiento
Henry Hinds
5qué margen hay para el arrepentimiento
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4que ocasion hay para el arrepentimientoBen Zartman
3que ocasiones son oportunidades para arrenpetirrseGabo Pena


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qué espacio habrá para el arrepentimiento


Explanation:
what occasion there is for repentance

qué espacio habrá para el arrepentimiento


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuáles ameritan arrepentimiento


Explanation:
Al igual que debemos reflexionar sobre nuestra acciones pasadas con respecto a la palabra de Dios, para determinar cuáles ameritan arrepentimiento, debemos examinar nuestras acciones futuras para asegurarnos de que éstas se amolden a la voluntad del Señor.

... or something like that

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Duckster: Esto me gusta
1 day10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
qué margen hay para el arrepentimiento


Explanation:
Así lo percibo... como midiendo las posibilidades de salvación a la luz del seguimiento o no de la palabra de Dios. Suerte.

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que ocasion hay para el arrepentimiento


Explanation:
'occasion' and 'ocasion' both come from the same root word and mean the same thing

Ben Zartman

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
que ocasiones son oportunidades para arrenpetirrse


Explanation:
=8^j

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4