KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

being able to destroy the paths of life

Spanish translation: capaz de arrepentirte de los caminos/las decisiones tomadas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:able to destroy the paths of life
Spanish translation:capaz de arrepentirte de los caminos/las decisiones tomadas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:25 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: being able to destroy the paths of life
Talking about a prostitute:
Proverbs 5:3-6
"For the lips of a strange woman drop as an honeycomb, and her mouth is smoother than oil: But her end is bitter as wormwood, sharp as a two-edged sword. Her feet go down to death; her steps take hold on hell. Lest thou shouldest ponder the path of life, her ways are moveable, that thou canst not know them."

She knows well how to suit her words and behaviour to your present humor, to lull your conscience asleep, and to spread before your eyes such a mist, as shall prevent you from being able to destroy the paths of life.

¿Qué sentido tiene aquí esto: una capa de niebla que impida que seas capaz de destruir las sendas de la vida?

Gracias por vuestra ayuda.
Ana Juliá
Spain
...que evitará que seas capaz de arrepentirte de//destruir los caminos/las decisiones tomadas
Explanation:
Me parece que PATH OF LIFE habla específicamente del camino que se decidió tomar al hacerle caso a las sugestiones de la prostituta.

A grosso modo, lo envuelve en una neblina que evita que se arrepienta o se retracte de la decisión que tomó o acarició. En el párrafo anterior es que parece más que PATH OF LIFE se refiere a CÓMO se decidió actuar en cierto momento.

Suerte!




path: c (course of action): if you take that path … si optas por
hacer eso …
Selected response from:

Ivannia Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2...que evitará que seas capaz de arrepentirte de//destruir los caminos/las decisiones tomadas
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1poder destruir los caminos de mentirasRefugio
5ocultar la senda...
Paul García
5(para impedirte) que puedas malograr los senderos de la vida
Pablo Grosschmid
5"lleva una vida sin control,..."
karin förster handley
4una neblina que prevenga su abilidad y que destruira los caminos de una vidaGabo Pena
4...asi que no seas capas de destruir los senderos de la vidaBen Zartman
3de que puedas destruir la inexorabilidad de la vidaxxxjomasaov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...que evitará que seas capaz de arrepentirte de//destruir los caminos/las decisiones tomadas


Explanation:
Me parece que PATH OF LIFE habla específicamente del camino que se decidió tomar al hacerle caso a las sugestiones de la prostituta.

A grosso modo, lo envuelve en una neblina que evita que se arrepienta o se retracte de la decisión que tomó o acarició. En el párrafo anterior es que parece más que PATH OF LIFE se refiere a CÓMO se decidió actuar en cierto momento.

Suerte!




path: c (course of action): if you take that path … si optas por
hacer eso …

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: I think you are in the right path of translation, Ivannia
24 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, George! Saludos!!

agree  Refugio: This comes the closest to making sense, but the author is a bad writer.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ruth! :))

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ocultar la senda...


Explanation:
Hi Ana,
Not so much to "destroy" the path as to make one lose sight of it, as a fog might. The path of righteousness is always there. My take on this passage is that understanding and discretion guard a man against the wiles of an adultress, which "lead astray."



Paul García
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"lleva una vida sin control,..."


Explanation:
Ana:

Fijate en: http://www.biblegateway.com/bible?passage=PROV+5&showfn=on&s...
donde está este pasaje en Lenguaje Sencillo. Verás allí que el camino de la vida se equipara con una vida sin control.
Es entonces, coincidente casi con lo que dice Ivannia. Se refiere a destruir el camino que conduce a la perdición.

karin förster handley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
de que puedas destruir la inexorabilidad de la vida


Explanation:
lo que inexorablemente ha de ocurrir

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...asi que no seas capas de destruir los senderos de la vida


Explanation:
I think "los senderos" sounds nicer than 'las sendas' . But I am confused by the passage. Why would you wish to be able to destroy the paths of life? Forgive me if the question is innappropriate

Ben Zartman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una neblina que prevenga su abilidad y que destruira los caminos de una vida


Explanation:
=8^j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:52:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una neblina que lo inabilite y...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:52:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...[destruya]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-08 23:53:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.[...senderos de una vida]

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
poder destruir los caminos de mentiras


Explanation:
(being able to destroy the paths of lies)

It occurs to me that your English text is a transcription, either of a handwritten text in hard-to-decipher handwriting or of a recorded sermon.
Thus it might be occasionally be necessary to look for similar words of the same approximate length that would make sense, as in your other posted questions about "kindle the fees of jealousy", which is probably meant to be "kindle the fire."

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivannia Garcia: This makes so much sense!!!!!!!!
1 day13 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(para impedirte) que puedas malograr los senderos de la vida


Explanation:
el problema de la frase parece estar en la deficiente elección del verbo respecto al predicado (aparte de la idea encaja mal)

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72