KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

absorbed in a playful mood

Spanish translation: absortos en un ánimo juguetón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:absorbed in a playful mood
Spanish translation:absortos en un ánimo juguetón
Entered by: Gabriel Aramburo Siegert

21:03 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: absorbed in a playful mood
The
>young boys of the Yadu family, absorbed in a playful mood, also arrived
>there.
yans
Argentina
...absortos en un ánimo juguetón...
Explanation:
Está bonito. Te deseo suerte con esta. Saludos desde Medellín.
Selected response from:

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2...absortos en un ánimo juguetón...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 +1Puedes escoger...
Emilio Gironda
5 +1con el ánimo juguetón
Alfredo Gonzalez
5divirtiendose distraídosjbogarin
5ensimismados/absortos en un estaado de ánimo juguetóningridbram


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con el ánimo juguetón


Explanation:
una opción, bastante libre

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez
1 day15 hrs

1 day44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Puedes escoger...


Explanation:
...una de estas:

* Con ánimo juguetón
* Con ganas de divertirse
* De muy buen ánimo
* Con alegría de vivir
* Felices de la vida
* Dispuestos a pasarla bien
* Completamente alegres

Emilio/PERU

Emilio Gironda
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
13 days

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...absortos en un ánimo juguetón...


Explanation:
Está bonito. Te deseo suerte con esta. Saludos desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jbogarin
11 days
  -> Gracias, jbogarin

agree  xxxOso: Abrazote ¶:^)
465 days
  -> Gracias, Oso

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ensimismados/absortos en un estaado de ánimo juguetón


Explanation:
Otra idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-30 01:18:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

playful: JUGUETÓN; TRAVIESO; ALEGRE; GUASÓN; FESTIVO

Si hablamos de ánimo, tal vez alegre sea lo más adecuado.

absortos/ensimismados en un estado de ánimo alegre.

Envueltos en un estado de ánimo alegre, podría ser una buena opción

ingridbram
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

21 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
divirtiendose distraídos


Explanation:
distraídos en diversion

jbogarin
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish