KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

mocking

Spanish translation: burlones / socarrones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mocking (as adjective)
Spanish translation:burlones / socarrones
Entered by: Gerard Michael Burns

21:04 Mar 8, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: mocking
The sages cursed the mocking boys by saying, "She will
>give birth to a club that will destroy your family." The Yadus, frightened
>by this curse, immediately lifted the garment from Sämba's abdomen and
>found a club.
yans
Argentina
burlones / socarrones
Explanation:
burlón, a
1 Que bromea o se burla con frecuencia.
2 Que implica burla: tiene una risa burlona que puede llegar a molestar.
Gran Diccionario de la Lengua Española © Spes Editorial 2001

socarrón, a
1 Se refiere a quien se comporta con socarronería, así como a sus palabras y actos: su discurso fue bastante socarrón.
Gran Diccionario de la Lengua Española © Spes Editorial 2001
Selected response from:

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4burlones / socarrones
Gerard Michael Burns
4burlarse, mofarseRosa Maria Duenas Rios
4se burlan de ellaGabo Pena


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se burlan de ella


Explanation:
=8^j

"club" o "cub"

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burlarse, mofarse


Explanation:
los niños burlones o los niños que se mofaban

Rosa Maria Duenas Rios
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burlones / socarrones


Explanation:
burlón, a
1 Que bromea o se burla con frecuencia.
2 Que implica burla: tiene una risa burlona que puede llegar a molestar.
Gran Diccionario de la Lengua Española © Spes Editorial 2001

socarrón, a
1 Se refiere a quien se comporta con socarronería, así como a sus palabras y actos: su discurso fue bastante socarrón.
Gran Diccionario de la Lengua Española © Spes Editorial 2001

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: los chicos burlones
19 mins

agree  Sol
1 hr

agree  Teresa Miret: Para mí, también "burlones".
1 hr

agree  Refugio: burlones
3 hrs