KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

inquired from, FRUITFULNESS

Spanish translation: preguntaron a, fecundidad


04:47 Mar 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: inquired from, FRUITFULNESS
THESE BOYS DRESSED SAMBA IN THE GUISE OF A PREGNANT WOMAN ABOUT TO GIVE BIRTH AND INQUIRED FROM THE SAGES ABOUT THE FUITFULNESS OF SAMBA'S SO CALLED PREGNANCY
yans
Argentina
Spanish translation:preguntaron a, fecundidad
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Steven Capsuto
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3preguntaron a, fecundidad
Steven Capsuto
4fertilidad / fecundidadxxxJBKT
4inquirieron a... lo fructíferoSergio Aguirre
3preguntaron, el provecho o utilidad
Sol


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inquired from, fruitfulness
preguntaron a, fecundidad


Explanation:
..

Steven Capsuto
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Otero
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Maria Lorenzo
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, María

agree  Refugio
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ruth.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inquired from, fruitfulness
inquirieron a... lo fructífero


Explanation:
Pidieron de... lo fructífero

Sergio Aguirre
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inquired from, fruitfulness
preguntaron, el provecho o utilidad


Explanation:
les preguntaron a los "sages" sobre el provecho de...

Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

fruitful ['fruːtfʊl, 'fruːtfl] adjective
productivo; provechoso

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fertilidad / fecundidad


Explanation:
fertilidad / fecundidad

xxxJBKT
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): jbogarin, Steven Capsuto