KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

staff

Spanish translation: un báculo donde se apoyen nuestros corazones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a staff to our hearts
Spanish translation:un báculo donde se apoyen nuestros corazones
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:18 Mar 11, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: staff
We must not make our own understanding a staff to our hearts. Dependence on our own wisdom will lead us from trusting in God, to make lies our refuge, and to adopt unhallowed means for the attainment of our wishes.
Ana Juliá
Spain
un báculo (cayado o bastón)
Explanation:
en que se apoyen nuestros corazones
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cayado
GoodWords
4 +1un báculo (cayado o bastón)xxxjomasaov
5astilla / espada / vara / bastón
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4 +1bastón/báculo
Veronica Munoz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bastón/báculo


Explanation:
bastón (de mando)
báculo (de obispo)

ref: Merriam- Webster's dictionary

Veronica Munoz
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
astilla / espada / vara / bastón


Explanation:
Hola,

Pienso que por su sentido figurado, puede ser astilla o más fuerte "espada".

Suerte.


    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un báculo (cayado o bastón)


Explanation:
en que se apoyen nuestros corazones

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: ¿No es algo más bien negativo?
17 mins
  -> no tiene porqué ser negativo. No entiendo bien tu duda.

agree  M. Mercedes Belmonte: Sí, sí. Además, en España se emplea bastante en expresiones como "este hijo será el báculo de mi vejez".
5 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cayado


Explanation:
Entre las multiples opciones correctas, sugiero ésta por la alusión a Salmos 23:4.

Thy rod and thy staff they comfort me.
Tu vara y tu cayado me infundirán aliento.



    Reference: http://www.biblegateway.com/
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MLG: De acuerdo .
13 hrs