KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

various dispositions

Spanish translation: diferentes inclinaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:various dispositions
Spanish translation:diferentes inclinaciones
Entered by: Ana Juliá

09:59 Mar 13, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: various dispositions
The pleasure derived from the present moment is nothing. Our enjoyment is derived from the recollection of the past, or from the prospect of what is to come. Sensualists cannot flatter themselves so grossly as to fetch any pleasure from that part of life which they have already spent, but their hopes are ever on the wing to seize on anticipated pleasure. It frequently happens that when their course is run, and hope can no longer be indulged, their attention is forced back on the scenes of life, through which they have already passed. When in this manner they are brought to recollect the numberless sins, to the commission of which their VARIOUS DISPOSITIONS have led them, and to forebode the punishments that await them, their souls are convulsed with remorse, and horror takes full possession of them...
Ana Juliá
Spain
diferentes inclinaciones
Explanation:
predisposiciones, maneras o formas de ser
Selected response from:

xxxjomasaov
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4diferentes inclinacionesxxxjomasaov
4variados gustos (predilecciones)xxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
diferentes inclinaciones


Explanation:
predisposiciones, maneras o formas de ser

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Grosschmid
1 hr

agree  Paulina Gómez
5 hrs

agree  rdom: Es la mejor posibilidad.
8 hrs

agree  Gabo Pena
10 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variados gustos (predilecciones)


Explanation:
Another way to say it

xxxAlex Zelkind
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian