KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

concur

Spanish translation: concurrir, coincidir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concur
Spanish translation:concurrir, coincidir
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:42 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Comments on Proverbs
English term or phrase: concur
He gives courage and power to all who learn wisdom from Him, so that a man of understanding increases strenght. There counsel to contrive and wisdom to propose the noblest end, undestanding to discern the true nature and tendencies of things, and strenth to execute, concur, there can be nothing wanting.
Ana Juliá
Spain
concurrir, coincidir
Explanation:
Tu texto es un poco raro, y ya que tiene un error de ortografía, me pregunto se no tiene otro, y 'there' no deberia ser 'where', en cuyo caso sería que cuando se da el caso que todas esas circunstancias occurren en el mismo tiempo, o sea coinciden o concurren
Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5concurren, coinciden...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5ponerse de acuerdo
Sol
4cooperar
Alejandro Umerez
4estar de acuerdoGabo Pena
3concurrir, coincidir
MJ Barber
3trabajar juntos
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajar juntos


Explanation:
Hola Ana. En este contexto, no se me ocurre otra cosa. Normalmente "concur" es estar de acuerdo con alguien o algo, pero una de las acepciones, según el Webster, es "trabajar juntos". Creo que aquí es lo que más se ajusta al texto, porque se está hablando en plural: "He gives courage and power to ALL who learn wisdom from Him..."
Suerte y a ver que dicen los otros

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cooperar


Explanation:
Ana, por el contexto me parece que es eso

Alejandro Umerez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 15

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concurrir, coincidir


Explanation:
Tu texto es un poco raro, y ya que tiene un error de ortografía, me pregunto se no tiene otro, y 'there' no deberia ser 'where', en cuyo caso sería que cuando se da el caso que todas esas circunstancias occurren en el mismo tiempo, o sea coinciden o concurren

MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ponerse de acuerdo


Explanation:
Source: The Collins Concise Spanish Dictionary © 2002 HarperCollins Publishers:

concur [kən'kɜːʳ] intransitive verb1 (= agree) estar de acuerdo (with con)
2 (= happen at the same time) concurrir


Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

1 day4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
concurren, coinciden...


Explanation:
There counsel to contrive and wisdom to propose the noblest end, undestanding to discern the true nature and tendencies of things, and strenth to execute, concur, there can be nothing wanting.

...y fuerza para ejecutar, concurren, no puede haber...

Suerte, Ana.


Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar de acuerdo


Explanation:
B^o

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4