KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

ornamental and useful qualification

Spanish translation: cualidades útiles y ornamentales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ornamental and useful qualification
Spanish translation:cualidades útiles y ornamentales
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:57 Apr 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: ornamental and useful qualification
Those princes who are strangers to the name of Christ are the ministers of his providence, and are furnished from his treasures with every ornamental and useful qualification which they may possess.

Commenting Proverbs 8:15-16
Ana Juliá
Spain
cualidades útiles y ornamentales
Explanation:
cualidades útiles y ornamentales (extraordinarias) que puedan poseer
Selected response from:

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Rosa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cualidades útiles y ornamentales
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
3cualidades de atractivo o sabiduriaGabo Pena


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cualidades útiles y ornamentales


Explanation:
cualidades útiles y ornamentales (extraordinarias) que puedan poseer

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, Rosa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Ausejo
12 mins
  -> Gracias por tu comentario

agree  Marsha Wilkie
1 hr
  -> Gracias por tu comentario

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
22 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu comentario

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cualidades de atractivo o sabiduria


Explanation:
B^o

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4