ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

home-aloner

Spanish translation: canónigos de sillón o de mecedora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home-aloner
Spanish translation:canónigos de sillón o de mecedora
Entered by: Manuel Rodriguez

17:10 Apr 20, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: home-aloner
Or a traditional Catholic may come across a tract by a traditionalist type popularly called a “home-aloner.” This someone denounces the sacramental ministrations of all traditional Catholic priests. So in place of receiving sacraments, he recommends that you stay “home alone.”

Quisiera evitar el tener que poner solo-en-casa por dos razones: 1)porque poner guiones no me parece muy castizo, y 2)porque es una expresión que nunca he escuchado, y nunca escucharé, entre los hispanohablantes.
Manuel Rodriguez
Mexico
canónigos de sillón o de mecedora
Explanation:

...layman who treats canon law like a handy source for “proof-texts” which he can use to dismiss everyone else as non-Catholic. The practical advice he gives is always the same: All traditional chapels and priests are illicit and therefore evil; stay home this Sunday to worship in the room of your choice. Your religious life thus ends up something like a perpetual re-run of Home Alone, minus a happy ending.

Home Alone - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Trent’s decree on Holy Orders was to restate Catholic doctrine on ... The home-aloner
happened across the decree’s language condemning the lay ordination ...
www.traditionalmass.org/Home Alone.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Home Alone? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Trent's decree on Holy Orders was to restate Catholic doctrine on ... The home-aloner
happened across the decree's language condemning the lay ordination heresy ...
www.catholicrestoration.org/library/homealone.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Home Alone? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... forwarded me by Bob Morris, a "Home Aloner"; then comes ... Nolan is an expression of
the "Home Alone" ideology ... Messenger A "letter to a Faithful Catholic" in the ...
www.geocities.com/prakashjm45/nolanism.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

CATHOLIC ANSWERS TO QUESTIONS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... must always exist valid and licit bishops of the Roman Catholic Church ... For the heretical
home-aloner, all bishops in the Vatican institution are heretics, or at ...
www.the-pope.com/append03.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

About the Author: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... While I could never buy the Home-Aloner contention that there is no Catholic Church
left (other than some very few scattered lay believers), she did manage to ...
www.the-pope.com/mybiogr.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.the-pope.com ]

Traditional Priests, Legitimate Sacraments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Or a traditional Catholic may come across a tract by a traditionalist type popularly
called a “home-aloner.” This is someone who rejects Vatican II and the ...
www.cmri.org/02-tradpriests.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nuts and Fruitcakes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Home Page (F. John Loughnan) Stephen Hand (Traditional Catholic Reflections) What ... GRUNER"
- Unity Publishing - MAIN* (Rick Salbato) Sanctuary (home aloner) (Fr ...
jloughnan.tripod.com/ruby1.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Twisted Quotations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... recently to some friends who have been frightened away from the sacraments by a "home-aloner"
apologist ... Dogma is what is believed with divine and Catholic faith ...
www.stthomasaquinas.net/twisted.html - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Sí, yo tampoco sabía que existía dicho término. De hecho, ya iba a votar por la no-traducción, hasta que ví tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6darle forma al párrafo
George Rabel
4 +2No traducirxxxLia Fail
4 +1canónigos de sillón o de mecedora
Luisa Ramos, CT
3 +1hermitaño, solitario, casero, antisocial
Sol
2(hacen la) comunión de silencioGabo Pena


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hermitaño, solitario, casero, antisocial


Explanation:
para que elijas el que quepa mejor, si cabe alguno


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-04-20 17:22:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE QUEDARSE SOLO EN CASA

como en \"ella es muy de quedarse sola en casa\"

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 91

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Contreras-López: Excelentes... especialmente ermitaño (sin h) y solitario...
10 mins
  -> Gracias... ooopsss

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
darle forma al párrafo


Explanation:
No creo que exista una traducción. Además, el original está confuso en cuanto a quien es el "tradicionalist" o "traditional", que utiliza tres veces en el breve párrafo. El católico es "tradicional", el que se queda en casa es "tradicionalista" y los sacerdotes también son "tradicionales". Entonces el único que no es tradicional aquí soy yo, pero bueno...Creo que los católicos "tradicionalistas" van a Misa, no se quedan en casa. Yo lo pondría más o menos así:

...una diatriba escrita por uno de esos católicos que resienten la institución de la Iglesia y exhortan a los demás a quedarse en casa y no participar de los Sacramentos

BUENA SUERTE!


George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 269

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rdom: Me parece la mejor posibilidad, la más precisa y la más acorde con la lengua castellana. En deferencia a que existe un movimiento con un nombre de hecho, pondría un entrecomillado para enfatizar: "quedarse en casa".
1 hr
  -> Tienes razón. Parece que existe tal movimiento con ese nombre.

agree  cebice: muy acertado
2 hrs
  -> <°Muchas gracias<°

agree  Mariana Solanet: quedarse en casa, perfecto!
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Mariana

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Tremenda explicación y queda muy bien :)
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, mariteri

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT: Muy bueno, George. Yo encontré las referencias y confieso que no sabía que existía alo así por lo que me inventé el término que puse. No me voy borrar porque me parece pintoresco pero me parece muy acertada tu exposición.
3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Luisa. Tus referencias fueron útiles para corroborar el hecho de que tal movimiento existe y se conoce por ese nombre. El problema es que lo que necesita Manuel es una traducción.

agree  xxxLia Fail: Me parce una solución buena, solo que depende del grado en que esta dispuesta el Tr. a 'cambiar' el texto para incorporar la noción de una manera 'non-obstructive' y 'non-obtrusive', es decir, ni se notará el lector español.
4 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Ailish. A veces no queda mpas remedio que cambiar el texto en aras de la claridad, y para el beneficio del lector

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
No traducir


Explanation:
Desde el contexto (tu texto de hecho), se puede suponer que el término fue inventado por el autor de tu articulo (Rev. Anthony Cekada) para describir una actitud muy concreta. Por lo tanto, yo diría que tiene un sentido muy especifico, y corresponde a un escritor y sus propios opiniones.

El hecho que el texto hace referencia a 'home-aloners' entre commillas ya indica su 'rareza', es decir, no es un 'término' en el mundo anglosajono. Es una invención propio de autor.

Por lo tanto, yo que tu, no lo traduciría, ya que no es una expresión 'normal' y el texto original mismo, lo marca como no normal.

Lo que haría es mantener el término en inglés, entre comillas, y explicarlo en una nota.

Espero que esto te sirve de ayuda:-)




In the early 1990’s I wrote two articles dealing with these issues, “Canon Law and Common Sense” and “Home Alone,” both of which enjoyed a fairly wide circulation in traditionalist circles.

I decided to return to the topic because several new home-aloner tracts have appeared over the past few years, the most recent claiming that traditionalist clergy violate not merely canon law, but divine law. Now, making credible arguments based on such concepts requires a fairly high degree of specialized knowledge in moral theology, canon law, sacramental law, and dogmatic theology. Ordinarily this can only be acquired by taking formal courses in these disciplines at a Catholic seminary or university, and then augmenting this basic knowledge through comparative study of major canonical and theological works, all of which are in Latin. (Some are listed in the bibliography below.)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2004-04-20 17:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El extracto viene de: http://www.google.es/search?q=cache:UYaQd1rBibwJ:www.cmri.or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-04-20 17:31:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solo añadir, que el sentido es mucho más cargado que simplemente \'quedarse solo en casa\'; el sentido solo y unicamente lo tiene en el contexto en que escribe el reverendo, por la tanto traducirlo no sería corecto.

xxxLia Fail
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eduardo López: 100% de acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Eduardo.:-)

agree  George Rabel: Sí, pensándolo bien, después de ver las referencias, yo lo dejaría en inglés también, dándole forma al párrafo como ya hice, pero dejando el "home alone" por alguna parte en inglés.
3 hrs
  -> Estoy de acuerdo con tu respuesta tambien, George, lo unico es que sugiere interferir bastante en el parrafo y muchos traductores prefieren no hacer esto

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canónigos de sillón o de mecedora


Explanation:

...layman who treats canon law like a handy source for “proof-texts” which he can use to dismiss everyone else as non-Catholic. The practical advice he gives is always the same: All traditional chapels and priests are illicit and therefore evil; stay home this Sunday to worship in the room of your choice. Your religious life thus ends up something like a perpetual re-run of Home Alone, minus a happy ending.

Home Alone - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Trent’s decree on Holy Orders was to restate Catholic doctrine on ... The home-aloner
happened across the decree’s language condemning the lay ordination ...
www.traditionalmass.org/Home Alone.htm - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

Home Alone? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... of Trent's decree on Holy Orders was to restate Catholic doctrine on ... The home-aloner
happened across the decree's language condemning the lay ordination heresy ...
www.catholicrestoration.org/library/homealone.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Home Alone? - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... forwarded me by Bob Morris, a "Home Aloner"; then comes ... Nolan is an expression of
the "Home Alone" ideology ... Messenger A "letter to a Faithful Catholic" in the ...
www.geocities.com/prakashjm45/nolanism.html - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares

CATHOLIC ANSWERS TO QUESTIONS - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... must always exist valid and licit bishops of the Roman Catholic Church ... For the heretical
home-aloner, all bishops in the Vatican institution are heretics, or at ...
www.the-pope.com/append03.html - 44k - En caché - Páginas similares

About the Author: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... While I could never buy the Home-Aloner contention that there is no Catholic Church
left (other than some very few scattered lay believers), she did manage to ...
www.the-pope.com/mybiogr.html - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.the-pope.com ]

Traditional Priests, Legitimate Sacraments - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Or a traditional Catholic may come across a tract by a traditionalist type popularly
called a “home-aloner.” This is someone who rejects Vatican II and the ...
www.cmri.org/02-tradpriests.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Nuts and Fruitcakes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Home Page (F. John Loughnan) Stephen Hand (Traditional Catholic Reflections) What ... GRUNER"
- Unity Publishing - MAIN* (Rick Salbato) Sanctuary (home aloner) (Fr ...
jloughnan.tripod.com/ruby1.htm - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Twisted Quotations - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... recently to some friends who have been frightened away from the sacraments by a "home-aloner"
apologist ... Dogma is what is believed with divine and Catholic faith ...
www.stthomasaquinas.net/twisted.html - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares




    Reference: http://www.traditionalmass.org/Home%20Alone.htm
Luisa Ramos, CT
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias. Sí, yo tampoco sabía que existía dicho término. De hecho, ya iba a votar por la no-traducción, hasta que ví tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Pues nunca había escuchado una corriente así, pero tu opción me gusta...
3 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(hacen la) comunión de silencio


Explanation:
8^!

Gabo Pena
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4