KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

if it met with implicit credit from us

Spanish translation: si realmente creyéramos en él


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:if it met with implicit credit from us
Spanish translation:si realmente creyéramos en él
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

09:51 Jun 26, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
English term or phrase: if it met with implicit credit from us
Our Lord tells us that a rich man shall hardly enter into the kingdom of God. This saying, if it met with implicit credit from us, would have a mighty influence in checking our immoderate desires after riches.
Ana Juliá
Spain
si realmente creyéramos en él
Explanation:
me parece más indicado para un texto de carácter religioso
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3si realmente creyéramos en él
NoraBellettieri
5 +1creer a pie juntillas
María López Gromaz
5Si (implícitamente) reconocemos la validez de esta máxima/dicho
Pablo Grosschmid


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creer a pie juntillas


Explanation:
m.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-06-26 10:24:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

si nos lo creyésemos a pie juntillas... es decir, completamente

María López Gromaz
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mapi: muy bien puesto (solo te falta una 's' - pies)
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
si realmente creyéramos en él


Explanation:
me parece más indicado para un texto de carácter religioso

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Perfecto.
44 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra!

agree  LisaR: de acuerdo
5 hrs
  -> Gracias LisaR

agree  consuelo buitrago
14 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si (implícitamente) reconocemos la validez de esta máxima/dicho


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72