KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

in the pursuit of feathers and vanities

Spanish translation: en pos de cosas fútiles y vanas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the pursuit of feathers and vanities
Spanish translation:en pos de cosas fútiles y vanas
Entered by: Ana Juliá

07:45 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs
English term or phrase: in the pursuit of feathers and vanities
Do we wish to be rich? Let us learn from the Bible what it is to be rich, that we may not spend our time and labor in the pursuit of feathers and vanities.
Ana Juliá
Spain
en pos de cosas fútiles y vanas
Explanation:
Otra posibilidad: "... que no debemos gastar nuestro tiempo y (nuestro) esfuerzo en pos de cosas fútiles y vanas."
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Fernando
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2en pos de cosas fútiles y vanas
Fernando Muela
4 +1en busca de trivialidades y cosas de poco valorRefugio
4en la consecución de condecoraciones y cosas superfluasxxx------
4en la búsqueda de trivialidades y ambiciones materiales
Alicia Jordá


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la consecución de condecoraciones y cosas superfluas


Explanation:
Un saludo, Ana.

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en busca de trivialidades y cosas de poco valor


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-08-02 08:21:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

feather = something of negligible value; jot
example: I don\'t care a feather

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronick
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en la búsqueda de trivialidades y ambiciones materiales


Explanation:
un mix

Alicia Jordá
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en pos de cosas fútiles y vanas


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad: "... que no debemos gastar nuestro tiempo y (nuestro) esfuerzo en pos de cosas fútiles y vanas."


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, Fernando

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing: Realmente suena bien
24 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Manuel