KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

to accommodate the characters of real Christians to

Spanish translation: para adaptarlos el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos a


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to accommodate the characters of real Christians to
Spanish translation:para adaptarlos el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos a
Entered by: Ana Juliá

11:13 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs
English term or phrase: to accommodate the characters of real Christians to
It is a more dangerous error in preachers to explain away the commandments of God like the old Pharisees, to accommodate the characters of real Christians to many hypocrites by unsound representations of them, or to flatter the sinner into a false belief that he is a righteous man.
Ana Juliá
Spain
para adaptarlos el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos
Explanation:
para adaptarlos el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos con interpretaciónes erróneas de los mismos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-02 14:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no quieres usar la palabra \"adaptar\", podrías usar \"equiparar\". No se trata de adaptar el carácter de los cristianos al carácter de los hipócritas, sino de tratarlos como si lo fueran.

Los predicadores cometen un error aun más peligroso al interpretar los mandamientos de Dios como los antiguos fariseos, equiparando el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos al de muchos hipócritas con representaciones erróneas de dichos mandamientos, o lisonjeando al pecador, haciéndole creer falsamente que es un hombre justo-
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para adaptarlos el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos
George Rabel
5para adaptar el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos al...Stuart Allsop
4 +1para que los verdaderos cristianos se adaptencristina04


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to accommodate the characters of real christians to
para que los verdaderos cristianos se adapten


Explanation:
para que los verdaderos cristianos se adapten ....

cristina04
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ignacio Uranga: muy bien.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to accommodate the characters of real christians to
para adaptarlos el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos


Explanation:
para adaptarlos el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos con interpretaciónes erróneas de los mismos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-02 14:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si no quieres usar la palabra \"adaptar\", podrías usar \"equiparar\". No se trata de adaptar el carácter de los cristianos al carácter de los hipócritas, sino de tratarlos como si lo fueran.

Los predicadores cometen un error aun más peligroso al interpretar los mandamientos de Dios como los antiguos fariseos, equiparando el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos al de muchos hipócritas con representaciones erróneas de dichos mandamientos, o lisonjeando al pecador, haciéndole creer falsamente que es un hombre justo-

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
36 mins

agree  Mayte Vega
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria~

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to accommodate the characters of real christians to
para adaptar el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos al...


Explanation:
"para adaptar el carácter de los verdaderos cristianos a los muchos ...".

It's an old and slightly obscure usage of "accomodate", meaning more or less to modify something so that it will fit in agreeably. In other words, the writer is lamenting the attempts of some preachers (and the ancient Pharisees, whom they copy) to adapt or adjust or subtly change the definition of what constitutes the character of a real Christian so that it fits in with the concept held by the hypocrites. He clearly doesn't want the "real character" of Christianity diluted by false teachings, just to make it pallatable.

Maybe "moldear" would be better than "adaptar", or some other synonym. The idea is that of "accomodating" in the sense that politicians "accomodate" their message depending on the crowd they are addressing.



Stuart Allsop
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish