KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

transactions

Spanish translation: sucesos/eventos (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transactions
Spanish translation:sucesos/eventos (in this context)
Entered by: teju

14:13 Aug 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs
English term or phrase: transactions
Pride is a common and dangerous iniquity, and our kind instructor (Solomon) multiplies his cautions against it. The danger of pride is plain from every history of the great ***transactions*** that have come to pass in heaven and in earth. The prophets describe the destructive consequences of this sin [...] The history of the evangelists shows us what amazing humiliation was necessary to expiate the guilt contracted by the pride of man. And the tendency of the preaching and writings of the apostles was to cast down every high imagination of men...

Creo que tiene este sentido:

Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary
transaction.
2 b : a communicative action or activity involving two parties or things that reciprocally affect or influence each other


En este mismo sentido, también aparece en este otro contexto:

God never condemns the righteous, but it is his peculiar glory to justify the ungodly, through the execution of the curse upon his righteous Son. In each of these divine ***transactions*** the injustice condemned in our text is discovered to be detestable to God, for righteousness shines with more awful splendor in the infliction of punishment upon our Surety, and in our absolution from guilt, than in the flames of the lake of fire and brimstone.

¿Cómo lo expresarías en español en estos contextos?

Gracias por vuestra ayuda
Ana Juliá
Spain
suceso/evento
Explanation:
Terminos que suenan menos "bancarios".
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2intercambios; hechos significantesyolanda Speece
4 +2suceso/eventoteju
4hechos/intervenciones
claudia bagnardi
4transacciones
Mar?a Torres


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transacciones


Explanation:
una opción

Mar?a Torres
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suceso/evento


Explanation:
Terminos que suenan menos "bancarios".

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: Prefiero "evento" personalmente.
4 hrs
  -> gracias Margaret

agree  LisaR
13 hrs
  -> gracias LisaR muy amable :)

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intercambios; hechos significantes


Explanation:
These are just some possibilities. Good luck with your decision...
Cheers!

yolanda Speece
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.: intercambios
1 hr

agree  claudia bagnardi: hechos
7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hechos/intervenciones


Explanation:
los hechos importantes/significativos/(o el adjetivo que te parezca más apropiado) que han ocurrido tanto en el cielo como en la tierra.

En la segunda parte: "hechos divinos /actos divinos"

Se me ocurre "Hechos", dado que hay un capítulo en la Biblia que se llama así: "Hechos de los Apóstoles".

El uso de "intervención" es también muy común en lenguaje bíblico.

¿Te sirve Ana?
Claudia

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4