KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

inferior rulers

Spanish translation: gobernantes subordinados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:inferior rulers
Spanish translation:gobernantes subordinados
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:13 Aug 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs
English term or phrase: inferior rulers
Proverbs 17:26 : "Also to punish the just is not good, nor to strike princes for equity."
To punish the meanest of men without ground is a very bad thing, for it is a discouragement to virtue and a strong incentive to wickedness; but it is doubly wicked to strike princes for equity, by punishing inferior rulers for acting according to the eternal rules of righteousness, and refusing to truckle to the humor and caprice of their sovereigns.

Lo usa como sinónimo de "princes", que se entiende que se refiere a los que gobiernan por debajo del rey.
Ana Juliá
Spain
gobernante subordinado
Explanation:
Una alternativa...ojalá te sirva.
María
Selected response from:

Maria Corinaldesi
Grading comment
Gracias, María
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1gobernante subordinado
Maria Corinaldesi
5gobernantes/soberanos inferiores/peoresteju


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gobernantes/soberanos inferiores/peores


Explanation:
Asi

teju
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 53

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gobernante subordinado


Explanation:
Una alternativa...ojalá te sirva.
María

Maria Corinaldesi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias, María

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns: Here "inferior" definitely means "subordinate", they are referred to as acting in an exemplary manner.
1 hr