KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

be classed with

Spanish translation: considerados iguales a/que


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be classed with
Spanish translation:considerados iguales a/que
Entered by: Ana Juliá

09:06 Aug 4, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs
English term or phrase: be classed with
Abraham and Lot could not have afforded us so illustrious proofs of their hospitality, had they been poor men.
[...]
But poor men have no reason to be dissatisfied with their condition; it requires a greater degree of wisdom than perhaps they have, to overcome the temptations of wealth, and to make it a croen to them (Proverbs 14:24). And if their wisdom is despised among foolish men, yet God is well acquainted and well pleased with every good disposition of their heart, although they have not the means of displaying it in acts of goodness. Many who could never give anything but a tear and a prayer to the distressed shall ***be classed with*** Abraham and Lot in the kingdom of God, while others who exercised splendid acts of beneficence shall be thrust down to the pit with the uncharitable.
Ana Juliá
Spain
considerados iguales a/que
Explanation:
…serán considerados iguales que Abraham y Lot en el Reino de Dios, mientras que otros…

En voz activa
: …En su Reino, el Señor considerará como iguales a Abraham y Lot a muchos hombres que…

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
-------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-04 12:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre que esta variante en voz activa fluye mejor:
…En su Reino, el Señor considerará a muchos hombres que…, como iguales a Abraham y a Lot.

Selected response from:

Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Grading comment
Gracias, Manuel. ¿El de la foto eres tú de pequeño? ¿un hijo...?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1agrupó / clasificóMargarita Palatnik
5 +1considerados iguales a/queManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5tendrán la consideración de Abrahan y Lot en el Reino de Diosxxxjomasaov
5serán considerados / puestos a la altura de ....
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tendrán la consideración de Abrahan y Lot en el Reino de Dios


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
considerados iguales a/que


Explanation:
…serán considerados iguales que Abraham y Lot en el Reino de Dios, mientras que otros…

En voz activa
: …En su Reino, el Señor considerará como iguales a Abraham y Lot a muchos hombres que…

Saludos cordiales,
Manuel
-------

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-08-04 12:34:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se me ocurre que esta variante en voz activa fluye mejor:
…En su Reino, el Señor considerará a muchos hombres que…, como iguales a Abraham y a Lot.



Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Gracias, Manuel. ¿El de la foto eres tú de pequeño? ¿un hijo...?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nothing
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Nothing.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
serán considerados / puestos a la altura de ....


Explanation:
otra idea.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrupó / clasificó


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs 0 min (2004-08-05 17:06:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es voz activa...

Margarita Palatnik
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
1 day7 hrs
  -> gracias, Lisa:-)