KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Increased Offertory Renewal Appeal

Spanish translation: aumentaron / acrecentaron la renovación de la súplica formulada en el ofertorio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Increased Offertory Renewal Appeal
Spanish translation:aumentaron / acrecentaron la renovación de la súplica formulada en el ofertorio
Entered by: NoraBellettieri

00:11 Aug 5, 2004
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Increased Offertory Renewal Appeal
religious
aumentaron / acrecentaron la renovación de la súplica formulada en el ofertorio
Explanation:
aunque falta contexto creo que se refiere a la "ofrenda espiritual"
ofertorio: parte de la misa
Selected response from:

NoraBellettieri
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2aumentaron / acrecentaron la renovación de la súplica formulada en el ofertorio
NoraBellettieri
4campaña para renovacion de contribuciones aumentadasRefugio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
increased offertory renewal appeal
campaña para renovacion de contribuciones aumentadas


Explanation:
Many churches accept regular paycheck deductions from congregation members to make the cash flow more predictable than from contributions dropped in an offertory plate. This would be an appeal (campaign) for members to renew their donations, but at a higher level.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
increased offertory renewal appeal
aumentaron / acrecentaron la renovación de la súplica formulada en el ofertorio


Explanation:
aunque falta contexto creo que se refiere a la "ofrenda espiritual"
ofertorio: parte de la misa

NoraBellettieri
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmatthewG: Pero me parece que es el titulo de una campaña (o la mayuscula seria acidental)
3 days5 hrs
  -> Gracias EmatthewG! Es por eso que le puse que faltaba contexto.

agree  Anabel Canon
641 days