KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

reduce himself to husks

Spanish translation: que al pródigo pronto no le quedará más que cascabillos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:that the prodigal will soon reduce himself to husks
Spanish translation:que al pródigo pronto no le quedará más que cascabillos
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:15 Aug 9, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs
English term or phrase: reduce himself to husks
A man with half an eye may see that the prodigal will soon reduce himself to husks; and with a little attention, we may know that a slothful man is only a younger brother to him, and will come to poverty as certainly, though not with so much speed.
Ana Juliá
Spain
que al pródigo pronto no le quedará más que cascabillos
Explanation:
The idea is that he will consume all his grain without saving any as seed for future planting; thus by spending all he has for the present moment, he destroys his future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-09 19:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another interpretation might be that he will reduce himself to an outer shell by squandering his inner essence.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Thank you, Ruth!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2que al pródigo pronto no le quedará más que cascabillosRefugio
4se arruinará
George Rabel


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se arruinará


Explanation:
nunca he visto esta expresión, Ana, pero a partir del contexto no puede ser otra cosa. Suerte

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que al pródigo pronto no le quedará más que cascabillos


Explanation:
The idea is that he will consume all his grain without saving any as seed for future planting; thus by spending all he has for the present moment, he destroys his future.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-09 19:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another interpretation might be that he will reduce himself to an outer shell by squandering his inner essence.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Thank you, Ruth!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cebice: excellent explanation
10 mins
  -> Thanks, cebice

agree  LisaR: yes, excellent, Ruth!
1 day8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa!