KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

at a loss

Spanish translation: desamparados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at a loss
Spanish translation:desamparados
Entered by: Ana Juliá

14:49 Aug 10, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on Proverbs
English term or phrase: at a loss
But God was not the confidence of David alone; he has ever been the dwelling-place of the generation of the righteous. In the day of their calamity and danger, they run by faith and prayer into this high tower and they are not ***at a loss*** when unexpected dangers are ready to overwhelm them, for no enemy can be so near to distress as God is to preserve.
Ana Juliá
Spain
desamparados
Explanation:
at a loss:

1- Below cost, as in The store was doing so badly that it was selling merchandise at a loss.

2- Puzzled, perplexed, in a state of uncertainty, as in
When his letters were returned unopened, John was at a loss as to what to do next.

3- At a loss for words. Unable or uncertain as to what to say. For example, Father's tirade left us all at a loss for words. [Late 1600s]



Creo que la seguna definición es la que corresponde. Pero dado el contexto (hablando de torres altas y moradas), creo que la idea se transmite mejor diciendo "desamparados" en lugar de inciertos, perplejos, confundidos, etc.
Selected response from:

Eng2Span
United States
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7desamparados
Eng2Span
5 +1sentir que uno está perdidosileugenia
3 +3indefensos
George Rabel
5desprevenidosRefugio


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indefensos


Explanation:
mi interpretación

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Parece ser lo correcto.
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Jesús °

agree  Mapi
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Mapi °^

agree  cebice: Exactamente
8 mins
  -> Gracias, cebice ^~

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sentir que uno está perdido


Explanation:
at a loss: puzzled, perplexed, in a state of uncertainty. (American Heritage Dictionary of Idioms)

Yo diría ... no se sienten perdidos cuando los acechan peligros... , ya que en español usamos esa expresión cuando no sabemos bien qué hacer, estamos confundidos, etc.
Saludos,
Silvia

sileugenia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jesús Marín Mateos: 'los acechan peligros' - Esto parece ser 'loismo', algo totalmente incorrecto en la lengua española, desde mi punto de vista claro esta.
2 mins
  -> Usar "les acechan peligros" sería un caso de leísmo, común en España pero no en el resto del mundo hispanohablante. Saludos.

agree  xxx------: Perdidos, lo más natural.
25 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
desamparados


Explanation:
at a loss:

1- Below cost, as in The store was doing so badly that it was selling merchandise at a loss.

2- Puzzled, perplexed, in a state of uncertainty, as in
When his letters were returned unopened, John was at a loss as to what to do next.

3- At a loss for words. Unable or uncertain as to what to say. For example, Father's tirade left us all at a loss for words. [Late 1600s]



Creo que la seguna definición es la que corresponde. Pero dado el contexto (hablando de torres altas y moradas), creo que la idea se transmite mejor diciendo "desamparados" en lugar de inciertos, perplejos, confundidos, etc.

Eng2Span
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Virginia Namino
3 mins
  -> Gracias Virginia!

agree  Jesús Marín Mateos: Buena opcion.
10 mins
  -> Gracias Jesus!

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
32 mins
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Rene Ron: Me gusta esta opción en este contexto.
40 mins
  -> Gracias Rene!

agree  ceciliar
1 hr
  -> Gracias Cecilia!

agree  Cristina Santos
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Cristina!

agree  LisaR
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Lisa!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desprevenidos


Explanation:
unprepared

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79