KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

A way with words

Spanish translation: don de palabras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A way with words
Spanish translation:don de palabras
Entered by: Duckster

05:05 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion / Anecdote
English term or phrase: A way with words
This phrase appears alone as a title, but the context would be like "I've always had a way with words."
Duckster
United States
don de palabras
Explanation:
saber manejar las palabras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-12 05:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A way with words is really more than just a facility of expression. It implies using words to charm, to persuade, even to seduce, and maybe even echoes the connotation of \"he had his way with her.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-12 14:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tener much labia, tener un pico de oro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-12 14:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \'don de palabra\' or \'el don de la palabra\'. Maybe I was thinking of \'don de gentes\'.
Selected response from:

Refugio
Grading comment
Wow!! Thanks to everyone for such great answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8don de palabrasRefugio
5 +4facilidad de palabraolv10siq
5elocuenciaTERESA TRILLO
5siempre he tenido mucha labiaxxx------
4saber expresarse
Carlos Diaz de Leon
4Nunca me costó expresarme
Gabriela Rodriguez
3orador por naturaleza
Veronick


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a way with words
saber expresarse


Explanation:
I've always had a way with words:

1. Siempre he sabido expresarme
2. Nunca me faltan las palabras
3. Siempre he tenido un excelente manejo del lenguaje

I'm sure there are other ways to express this, but these are the ones that came to mind.


Carlos Diaz de Leon
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a way with words
orador por naturaleza


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a way with words
facilidad de palabra


Explanation:
Siempre he tenido facilidad de palabra.
¡Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2004-08-12 06:05:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Facilidad de palabra significa encontrar la palabra adecuada para cada situación, es una expresión muy común. También el DON DE LA PALABRA es una opción válida, ya que DON, según el DRAE, significa,\"Gracia especial o habilidad para hacer una cosa\"

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: También, y no es igual al "don", depende del contexto.
9 mins
  -> Gracias Henry

agree  maca12: Me parece muy acertado
1 hr
  -> Gracias Maca

agree  Ana Juliá
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Ana

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Fue lo primero que pensé :) También me gusta la de Ruth.
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Maria Teresa

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a way with words
don de palabras


Explanation:
saber manejar las palabras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-08-12 05:31:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A way with words is really more than just a facility of expression. It implies using words to charm, to persuade, even to seduce, and maybe even echoes the connotation of \"he had his way with her.\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 57 mins (2004-08-12 14:02:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tener much labia, tener un pico de oro

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 59 mins (2004-08-12 14:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \'don de palabra\' or \'el don de la palabra\'. Maybe I was thinking of \'don de gentes\'.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79
Grading comment
Wow!! Thanks to everyone for such great answers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: O "el don de la palabra".
10 mins
  -> Thank you, Henry

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez: coincido con Henry
35 mins
  -> Gracias, Teresita, yo tambien

agree  Andrea Ali: = Henry. Hi, Ruth!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Andrea!

agree  moken: el don... :O) :O)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, don Álvaro

agree  Javier Herrera: Hi Ruth. I agree with your option, it implies facility of expression and using words with charm. But I've never seen it with palabra in the plural.
2 hrs
  -> Maybe it was a slip of the finger, or maybe I made it up. I couldn't say for sure.

agree  Ricardo Galarza: "El don de la palabra" es como comúnmente se dice
7 hrs
  -> De acuerdo, Ricardo

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I agree with Henry on this one :)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria Teresa, me too

agree  Cristina Santos
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cristina

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a way with words
Nunca me costó expresarme


Explanation:
good luck!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a way with words
siempre he tenido mucha labia


Explanation:
Spanish-English Dictionary - Yahooligans! Reference - - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... labia (Spanish). la·bia f. colloquial - eloquence tener mucha labia
- to have the gift of gab. INFLECTED FORMS: labias - f. The American ...
yahooligans.yahoo.com/search/ ligans_se?lb=e&p=num%3As13563 - 9k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

=-= Secretos Oscuros =-=
... Aun así tengo preferencia por personajes políticos y de mucha labia.
18. ¿Hay algunos que te gusten más? -Tengo preferencia ...
www.oscurossecretos.com.ar/index. php?op=articulos&task=verart&aid=230 - 29k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

La critica - DANIHELA
... supiera las vueltas que le he dado a ese panel te mueres de risa, asi que no se por
donde agarrarlo, es demasiado ya, pero soy una tia con mucha labia y espero ...
miarroba.com/foros/ver/f240946t1531501.html - 41k - Zusätzliches Ergebnis - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

Libros
... Era un chico especial, con algo nuevo que contar a cada momento...
tenía mucha labia, su poder de oratoria corría a raudales. ...
www2.rincondelvago.com/ocio/ libros/plumilla/relatos/dioses.html - 24k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten




xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a way with words
elocuencia


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia, aparte de las ya apuntadas "facilidad de palabra", "don de palabra" o "pico de oro" (esta expresión es más humorística).
"Siempre he tenido una gran elocuencia/siempre he sido muy elocuente"


TERESA TRILLO
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish