KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

Do not ignore the signs!

Spanish translation: ¡No ingnore las señales!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do not ignore the signs!
Spanish translation:¡No ingnore las señales!
Entered by: Magdalena Gastaldi

19:20 Aug 12, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Do not ignore the signs!
Spiritual term about the future.
rarroyo71
¡No ignore las señales! / ¡No deje pasar las señales!
Explanation:
la primera de las sugeridas creo que es la mejor.
Selected response from:

Magdalena Gastaldi
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2¡No ignore las señales! / ¡No deje pasar las señales!
Magdalena Gastaldi
5 +1¡No ignore las señales!
Rafael Serrano
4 +1¡No desdeñéis los signos!TERESA TRILLO
4haga caso a las senhales
Veronick
4haga caso a los indiciosRefugio
4No ignores las señales/advertenciasxxx------
3no ignore las "señales"
Gabriela Rodriguez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do not ignore the signs!
¡No ignore las señales! / ¡No deje pasar las señales!


Explanation:
la primera de las sugeridas creo que es la mejor.

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá: Matthew 16:3: O ye hypocrites, ye can discern the face of the sky; but can ye not discern the signs of the times?
12 hrs

agree  Manuel Rodriguez: ¿No suena algo impersonal decir «no ignore»?, ¿por qué no mejor «no ignoréis» o «no ignores»?
22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do not ignore the signs!
no ignore las "señales"


Explanation:
no entiendo cuál es la dificultad!!!
suerte

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not ignore the signs!
No ignores las señales/advertencias


Explanation:
Creo que más que signos quiere decir señales o advertencias.

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not ignore the signs!
haga caso a los indicios


Explanation:
Since ignorar has more than one meaning in Spanish, it might be better to turn the negative into a positive that is unambiguous.

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not ignore the signs!
¡No ignore las señales!


Explanation:
En general, en el mundo religioso las señales son indicaciones divinas de que sucede o está por suceder algo que fue profetizado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-08-12 19:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No me di cuenta que esta respuesta ya estaba propuesta anteriormente. Presento disculpas.

Rafael Serrano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall
35 mins
  -> gracias

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not ignore the signs!
¡No desdeñéis los signos!


Explanation:
Prefiero signos a señales, me suena más apocalíptico.

TERESA TRILLO
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LisaR
5 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
do not ignore the signs!
haga caso a las senhales


Explanation:
good luck

Veronick
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish