KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

put

Spanish translation: parte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put [error en el original: debería ser "part"]
Spanish translation:parte
Entered by: Daniel Grau

17:10 Nov 30, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on the Book of Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: put
Servants are taught [here] to respect as well as to obey their masters. The apostle Peter enjoins servants to obey their masters with all fear, whether their masters are froward, or good and gentle. Whatever condescensions our superiors use in their behavior toward us, we must not forget our distance, but give fear to whom fear, and honor to whom honor is due. Job was a prince of extraordinary goodness to his servants and all his inferiors, yet he never, till the time of his severe trials, forfeited or lost any ***put*** of that respect which was his due (Job 29:24, 25).
Ana Juliá
Spain
parte
Explanation:
Me parece que es un error de escritura. No encontré un significado de "put" que pudiera usarse en ese contexto pero sí hallé en Internet varios casos como el siguiente (http://www.biblical-theology.com/moralgov/burge006.htm):

"If it should be thought that Christ's obedience must have constituted some part of the atonement, because it made him a more excellent being; it may he answered, his wisdom made him a more excellent being; so did his power; but neither constituted any put of atonement."

Puedes ver que "put" reemplaza a un sustantivo, aparentemente "part". Asimismo, si consultas las citas correspondientes (Job 29: 24 y 25), verás que Job mantiene su estatura (http://chickendancer.com/BibleDatabase/kjv/job_29.html):

Job 29:24 "If I laughed on them, they believed it not; and the light of my countenance they cast not down."
Job 29:25 "I chose out their way, and sat chief, and dwelt as a king in the army, as one that comforteth the mourners."

Daniel
Selected response from:

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3parte
Daniel Grau
3ni una iotaKlaus Hartmann
2que impuso
Arturo Delgado


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
que impuso


Explanation:
no perdio nada del respeto que impuso. Cuidado, es posible que sea un "typo"

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parte


Explanation:
Me parece que es un error de escritura. No encontré un significado de "put" que pudiera usarse en ese contexto pero sí hallé en Internet varios casos como el siguiente (http://www.biblical-theology.com/moralgov/burge006.htm):

"If it should be thought that Christ's obedience must have constituted some part of the atonement, because it made him a more excellent being; it may he answered, his wisdom made him a more excellent being; so did his power; but neither constituted any put of atonement."

Puedes ver que "put" reemplaza a un sustantivo, aparentemente "part". Asimismo, si consultas las citas correspondientes (Job 29: 24 y 25), verás que Job mantiene su estatura (http://chickendancer.com/BibleDatabase/kjv/job_29.html):

Job 29:24 "If I laughed on them, they believed it not; and the light of my countenance they cast not down."
Job 29:25 "I chose out their way, and sat chief, and dwelt as a king in the army, as one that comforteth the mourners."

Daniel


Daniel Grau
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MercedesP
1 hr

agree  Refugio
2 hrs

agree  Judith Kerman
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ni una iota


Explanation:
The SOED doesn't have any noun "put".
From the context I assume it's a typo (or misread), and really is "never lost any jot".

Klaus Hartmann
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8