KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

improving

Spanish translation: asegurar las victorias


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:improving victories
Spanish translation:asegurar las victorias
Entered by: Ana Juliá

15:26 Dec 1, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on the Book of Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: improving
The devil is not content with drawing men to single acts of sin; but he makes one evil thing the preface to another. Julius Caesar was more celebrated for ***improving*** than gaining victories; for he never thought that anything was done while anything remained undone. The devil is a conqueror of this sort; he makes one transgrassion a snare for leading the sinner into another.
Ana Juliá
Spain
asegurar
Explanation:
Parece que hace referencia al tema de "asegurar" una victoria.

Es decir, se puede vencer en una batalla pero si las fuerzas vencedoras no están bien distribuidas, deja la posibilidad de una contraofensiva por parte de los "vencidos"



45. A victory obtained by generosity and justice, is infinitely more glorious than one acquired by force. Where you are to choose, prefer what is solid to what is susperficial or splendid.

46. There is more judgment in improving a victory, than in gaining it. An action is to be valued more for its consequence, than for itself.

47. A victory obtained by temerity is often admired, though never worthy of praise.
http://www.ballindalloch-press.com/55th/Cavanattack.html

He gained immense renown at William's expense; and yet there was, as respected the objects of the war, little to choose between the two commanders. Luxemburg was repeatedly victorious; but he had not the art of improving a victory. William was repeatedly defeated; but of all generals he was the best qualified to repair a defeat.
http://yarchive.net/macaulay/history/chapter_XIX.html

The existence of this despondent feeling was well known to the Southern statesmen; and to such an extent did they count upon its growth and increase that they had overlooked altogether the importance of improving a victory, should the army be successful; so now, when the chance had come, they were neither ready to forward such an enterprise, nor could they make up their minds to depart from their passive attitude. But to postpone all idea of counterstroke until some indefinite period is as fatal in strategy as in tactics. By no means an uncommon policy, it has been responsible for the loss of a thousand opportunities
http://www.gutenberg.org/dirs/1/2/2/3/12233/12233-h/chap24.h...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-12-01 16:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana,

Parece que significa en particular la reserva de fuerzas para no comprometerlas en la batalla misma. Ver ejemplo a continuación:

I drink your toast, Captain Lawton, though I greatly distrust your
construction of activity,\" said the surgeon. \"In my poor judgment,
cavalry should be kept in the rear to improve a victory, and not sent in
front to gain it. Such may be said to be their natural occupation, if
the term can be used in reference to so artificial a body; for all
history shows that the horse have done most when held in reserve.\"

Selected response from:

Andy Watkinson
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1aprovechar
Arturo Delgado
4 +1asegurar
Andy Watkinson
4"más venerado como estratega que como vencedor de batallas"
Carmen Álvarez
4rematar la faena/consolidar la victoriaxxx------
4mejorar
Magdalena Gastaldi
4BonificarErvelyne Bernard
4completar (aquí, por contexto)
Pablo Grosschmid
3progresar
Gabriela Rodriguez
3superar etapas
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
progresar


Explanation:
=0)

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bonificar


Explanation:
I remember seeing this term in a previous translation project I worked on. It seems to fit with the personality of Julius Caesar!
Hope this helped!
Ervelyne

Ervelyne Bernard
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mejorar


Explanation:
creo que se está refiriendo a una mejora de la calidad de las mismas. =)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
completar (aquí, por contexto)


Explanation:
++

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 72

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asegurar


Explanation:
Parece que hace referencia al tema de "asegurar" una victoria.

Es decir, se puede vencer en una batalla pero si las fuerzas vencedoras no están bien distribuidas, deja la posibilidad de una contraofensiva por parte de los "vencidos"



45. A victory obtained by generosity and justice, is infinitely more glorious than one acquired by force. Where you are to choose, prefer what is solid to what is susperficial or splendid.

46. There is more judgment in improving a victory, than in gaining it. An action is to be valued more for its consequence, than for itself.

47. A victory obtained by temerity is often admired, though never worthy of praise.
http://www.ballindalloch-press.com/55th/Cavanattack.html

He gained immense renown at William's expense; and yet there was, as respected the objects of the war, little to choose between the two commanders. Luxemburg was repeatedly victorious; but he had not the art of improving a victory. William was repeatedly defeated; but of all generals he was the best qualified to repair a defeat.
http://yarchive.net/macaulay/history/chapter_XIX.html

The existence of this despondent feeling was well known to the Southern statesmen; and to such an extent did they count upon its growth and increase that they had overlooked altogether the importance of improving a victory, should the army be successful; so now, when the chance had come, they were neither ready to forward such an enterprise, nor could they make up their minds to depart from their passive attitude. But to postpone all idea of counterstroke until some indefinite period is as fatal in strategy as in tactics. By no means an uncommon policy, it has been responsible for the loss of a thousand opportunities
http://www.gutenberg.org/dirs/1/2/2/3/12233/12233-h/chap24.h...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-12-01 16:04:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ana,

Parece que significa en particular la reserva de fuerzas para no comprometerlas en la batalla misma. Ver ejemplo a continuación:

I drink your toast, Captain Lawton, though I greatly distrust your
construction of activity,\" said the surgeon. \"In my poor judgment,
cavalry should be kept in the rear to improve a victory, and not sent in
front to gain it. Such may be said to be their natural occupation, if
the term can be used in reference to so artificial a body; for all
history shows that the horse have done most when held in reserve.\"



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: està dificil, pero despuès de haber visto todas las respuestas, creo que andas en lo cierto
44 mins
  -> Lo malo es que no logro dar con un ejemplo "definitivo" que confirme el significado. Gracias, George

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aprovechar


Explanation:
se hizo famoso por lograr victorias, pero mas aun por saber aprovecharlas (como hace el diablo -segun la lectura-, que se aprovecha de un pecado para enredarte en otro)

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio: If you look at Andy's excellent examples, the sense in all of them is that of extending and taking advantage of victories.
12 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superar etapas


Explanation:
Esto está difícil...

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"más venerado como estratega que como vencedor de batallas"


Explanation:
Aunque no es la traducci literal de la palabra, ya que Julio C駸ar fue militarmente un genio, yo hablar僘 de que fue "m疽 venerado como estratega que como vencedor de batallas".

Carmen Álvarez
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rematar la faena/consolidar la victoria


Explanation:
The existence of this despondent feeling was well known to the Southern statesmen; and to such an extent did they count upon its growth and increase that they had overlooked altogether the importance of improving a victory, should the army be successful; so now, when the chance had come, they were neither ready to forward such an enterprise, nor could they make up their minds to depart from their passive attitude. But to postpone all idea of counterstroke until some indefinite period is as fatal in strategy as in tactics. By no means an uncommon policy, it has been responsible for the loss of a thousand opportunities.

His judgment was clearest and surest when responsibility pressed heaviest on him and when difficulties gathered thickest around him. To his skill, energy and presence of mind his country owed some glorious days. But, though eminently successful in battles, he was not eminently successful in campaigns. He gained immense renown at William's expense; and yet there was, as respected the objects of the war, little to choose between the two commanders. Luxemburg was repeatedly victorious; but he had not the art of improving a victory. William was repeatedly defeated; but of all generals he was the best qualified to repair a defeat.

There is more judgment in improving a victory, than in gaining it. An action is to be valued more for its consequence, than for itself.

The Spanish commander lost no time in following up his blow, well aware
that it is quite as difficult to improve a victory as to win one. The
French had rushed into battle with too much precipitation to agree on any
plan of operations, or any point on which to rally in case of defeat. They
accordingly scattered in different directions, and Pedro de la Paz was
despatched in pursuit of Louis d'Ars, who threw himself into Venosa, [23]
where he kept the enemy at bay for many months longer. Paredes kept close
on the scent of All�gre, who, finding the gates shut against him wherever
he passed, at length took shelter in Gaeta on the extreme point of the
Neapolitan territory. There he endeavored to rally the scattered relics of
the field of Cerignola, and to establish a strong position, from which the
French, when strengthened by fresh supplies from home, might recommence
operations for the recovery of the kingdom.
http://www.fullbooks.com/The-History-of-the-Reign-of-Ferdina...

It reminds us of what Macauley says of Cromwell: "It is a remarkable circumstance that the officers who had studied tactics in what were considered as the best schools, under Vere, in the Netherlands, and Gustavus Adolphus, in Germany, displayed far less skill than those commanders who had been born to peaceful employments, and never saw even a skirmish until the civil war broke out. Cromwell never fought a battle without gaining a victory; he never gained a victory without annihilating the force opposed to him." . . . "In what respect does Cromwell, who never drew a sword till upwards of forty, yield to any of these famous commanders? And how immeasurably superior to them all is he as an improver of victory?" I would not by this disparage military education. I would not, if I could, disturb a single leaf in the laurel crowns which decorate so justly the heads of those whom nature and education have combined to make great generals. I do not concur in the sentiment so often expressed, that "the Confederacy died of West Point"; but I do believe that many a brilliant citizen soldier was neglected, and his usefulness paralyzed, if not destroyed, by the West Point influence which barred the doors to promotion. General Joseph E. Johnston, considered by many the first of Confederate generals, has said, "if Forrest had been an educated soldier no other Confederate general would have been heard of," and yet the treatment of Forrest furnishes a striking example of what I have said.


Celtiberia.net - Guerros de Hispania.Furia inmortal.
... se le atragantaron, y tuvo que rematar la faena Agripa, que ... hispanos fueran los responsables de la victoria militar en ... táctica en el campo de batalla, sino al ...
www.celtiberia.net/articulo.asp?id=1017 - 101k - 30 Nov 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares


TACTICAS DE BATALLA
... cuerpo,esta unidad se dedicará a rematar la faena,llevala detras de la unidad carne de cañon pero MUCHO CUIDADO,no le cierres el paso con la caballeria y con ...
www.galeon.com/sulgurth-vampire/tacticas.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 32 mins (2004-12-02 09:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"In my poor judgement, cavalry should be kept in the rear to improve a victory, and not sent in front to gain it. Such may be said to be their natural occupation, if the term can be used in reference to so artificial a body; for all history shows that the horse have done most when held in reserve.\"

xxx------
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 34