KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

the most aggravated condemnation

Spanish translation: la más severa de las condenaciones


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the most aggravated condemnation
Spanish translation:la más severa de las condenaciones
Entered by: Ana Juliá

17:21 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on the Book of Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: the most aggravated condemnation
Al of us meet with many reproofs from God. The warnings of his word ... and even the favors which are showered down from heaven upon transgressors are admonitions to them to leave the ways of sin; and how shall they escape the most aggravated condemnation who continue impenitent?

Necesito algo que fluya.
Ana Juliá
Spain
la más severa de las condenaciones
Explanation:
Otra opción:

¿Cómo entonces, cabe preguntarse, podrían evadir la más severa de las condenaciones aquellos que continúan impenitentes?
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Gracias, George
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5la más severa de las condenaciones
George Rabel
5la peor de las condenaciones
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1...la condena más implacable
Olga Alex
4condena eterna
Sandra Antunez
4...la peor condena
Magdalena Gastaldi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...la peor condena


Explanation:
=)

Magdalena Gastaldi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...la condena más implacable


Explanation:
Otra idea...

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: yo voto por olgui
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la peor de las condenaciones


Explanation:
ag·gra·vate (agÆrà v!tÅ), v.t., -vat·ed, -vat·ing.
1. to make worse or more severe; intensify, as anything evil, disorderly, or troublesome: to aggravate a grievance; to aggravate an illness.


TAMBIÉN: LAROUSSE DE LA LENGUA ESPANOLA = CONDENACIÓN, SITUACIÓN DEL QUE HA SIDO CONDENADO A UNA PENA ETERNA, ENTRE LOS CATÓLICOS.

Ivannia Garcia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condena eterna


Explanation:
y cómo evitarán la condena eterna los que persisten en su maldad/rebeldía?

Sandra Antunez
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la más severa de las condenaciones


Explanation:
Otra opción:

¿Cómo entonces, cabe preguntarse, podrían evadir la más severa de las condenaciones aquellos que continúan impenitentes?

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281
Grading comment
Gracias, George

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela Russo
4 mins
  -> Muchísmias gracias, Magrelinha!

agree  MercedesP
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Mercedes °~

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: 100%
37 mins
  -> me alegra que te guste

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, ST

agree  Judith Kerman: The closest in terms of tone.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Judith