KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

all the springs of conducting human nature

Spanish translation: todo el arte para inducir la naturaleza humana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all the springs of conducting human nature
Spanish translation:todo el arte para inducir la naturaleza humana
Entered by: Ana Juliá

18:18 Dec 2, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on the Book of Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: all the springs of conducting human nature
We find that the prophets sometimes thundered, and sometimes wept, and sometimes allured men by the language of love to repentance. God, who is well acquainted with all the springs of conducting human nature, taught them to deal with men in these various ways.
Ana Juliá
Spain
arte para inducir la naturaleza humana
Explanation:
Dios, conocedor de todo el arte para inducir la naturaleza humana...
Selected response from:

Arturo Delgado
United States
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2todos los vaivenes del comportamiento humano
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4arte para inducir la naturaleza humana
Arturo Delgado
4...del carácter inconstante de la naturaleza humana
Olga Alex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...del carácter inconstante de la naturaleza humana


Explanation:
Por ahí va el asunto, creo.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
todos los vaivenes del comportamiento humano


Explanation:
Otra idea.

¡Suerte!

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marylen
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marylen

agree  Judith Kerman: If my question is correct (above), so is this reply.
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Judith

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arte para inducir la naturaleza humana


Explanation:
Dios, conocedor de todo el arte para inducir la naturaleza humana...

Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias