KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Religion

connections

Spanish translation: allegados


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connections
Spanish translation:allegados
Entered by: Ana Juliá

16:25 Dec 3, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / Commentary on the Book of Proverbs (19th century)
English term or phrase: connections
Those who are in public stations have peculiar reason, for their own sakes, and for the sake of their connections, to consider well who those persons are whom they take into such close connection to themselves.

El autor lo dice porque el texto de Proverbios 31:10 son las indicaciones de la madre de un rey a su hijo.
Ana Juliá
Spain
allegados
Explanation:
Otra idea más
Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Olga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allegados
Olga Alex
5personas con él relacionadas (conexiones)xxxjomasaov
4relaciones/personas vinculadas
Alicia Orfalian
3subordinados
George Rabel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
subordinados


Explanation:
Confieso que nunca he visto la palabra utilizada de esta manera, pero por el contexto parece tratarse de "subordinados" en la primera instancia, y "asociaciòn" en la segunda

George Rabel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 281

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
personas con él relacionadas (conexiones)


Explanation:
.

xxxjomasaov
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relaciones/personas vinculadas


Explanation:
sugerencia

Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 43

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allegados


Explanation:
Otra idea más

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Gracias, Olga

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
1 hr